Weekly political digest in Azerbaijan (16.08- 21.08.2010)
President of Turkey Abdullah Gul arrived in Azerbaijan for an official visit on Aug. 16.
A guard of honor was lined up for the President at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport decorated with the national flags of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Abdullah Gul was welcomed here by First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyyubov and other officials.
The Turkish President and Azerbaijani deputy Premier had a brief meeting at the airport`s VIP room.
President of Turkey Abdullah Gul was given an official welcome to Azerbaijan.
A guard of honor was lined up for the Turkish President at the square decorated with the national flags of the two countries.
Turkish President Abdullah Gul was welcomed by Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev.
The two Presidents inspected a ceremonial Guard of Honor as an orchestra played the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Azerbaijani state and government officials were introduced to President Abdullah Gul, while members of the Turkish delegation to President Ilham Aliyev.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Abdullah Gul of Turkey have met in private here.
The Presidents praised friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all fields.
They expressed confidence the relations would continue expanding.
Touching upon the high level reciprocal visits, the Heads of State stressed the Turkish President`s official visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to boosting relations between the two countries.
They also discussed bilateral, regional and international issues.
President of Turkey Abdullah Gul visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country`s independence and territorial integrity, the AzerTaj state news agency reported.
A ceremonial guard of honor was lined up for the Turkish President here.
He laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument here.
A military orchestra played the national anthems of Turkey and Azerbaijan.
Turkish President Abdullah Gul has today visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev, the AzerTaj state news agency reported.
The Turkish President also put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev have hosted on Monday an official dinner in honor of Turkish President Abdullah Gul.
The Heads of State made speeches.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Abdullah Gul of Turkey have had on Monday an expanded meeting in Baku following their private talk.
Adressing the meeting President Ilham Aliyev said that the Turkey-Azerbaijan brotherhood and joint activity have today become a very important element both on the bilateral and regional levels.
"I cordially welcome you to Azerbaijan. Your visit is very important. Today we have already discussed the big part issues related to our relations during our private meeting. Once again we made certain that friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are successfully developing, covering all fields, and this cooperation gives good results. The Turkey-Azerbaijan brotherhood and joint activity have today become a very important element both on the bilateral and regional levels", said the President.
According to him, this visit of Abdullah Gul will mark very fruitful discussions.
"I believe this visit will mark very fruitful discussions. Our delegates will get in close contact with each other, and we will outline our future plans related to our joint activity. Once again I reiterate that our relations are multi-faceted. I believe we`ll achieve good results in all areas. Welcome once again", said Ilham Aliyev.
According to the Turkish President Abdullah Gul, it was a very fruitful meeting as political and economic issues were discussed as well as regional security issues.
"It is a great honor for me to be here on the invitation of my esteemed brother Ilham Aliyev. We are in our motherland, our own country, among our brothers. Our friendly and brotherly relations and our commitment to the spirit of being one nation is the most important. We discussed all this during our private meeting. It was a very fruitful meeting as we discussed with you political and economic issues as well as regional security issue", Abdullah Gul said.
According to him, everybody will see that Turkey and Azerbaijan are shoulder to shoulder in all areas.
"We`ve repeatedly discussed these issues with you. We regard Azerbaijan-Turkey relations beyond regular protocol relations. Our frequent meetings and discussions will greatly benefit our peoples and everybody will see that Turkey and Azerbaijan are shoulder to shoulder in all areas. In this context, I believe this visit will be very fruitful. We are here in such a hot August day. And we visited Azerbaijan in winter as well. And I believe our discussions and our ministers` meetings today will yield fruits", Abdullah Gul declared.
Azerbaijan and Turkey signed documents after the presidents' meeting in an expanded format with participation of delegations on Monday.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President Abdullah Gul signed an "Agreement on strategic partnership and mutual assistance between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey".
President of Turkey Abdullah Gul has received today at his temporary residence Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade.
President Gul praised the relationship between the "fraternal counties".
He hailed the rapid development process in Azerbaijan.
The Turkish leader noted political, economic, security and cultural cooperation between the two countries was developing. He expressed confidence that bilateral cooperation would continue to develop.
On the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Turkish President said the problem must be settled on the basis of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity. He also added Turkey always stands beside Azerbaijan on the issue.
For his part, Premier Rasizade said President Gul`s visit would contribute to deepening mutually beneficial relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey for the welfare of the two countries` peoples.
He noted the agreements achieved as the result of the visit would play important role in development of friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries.
President of Turkey Abdullah Gul has visited today here the Tezepir Mosque.
Head of the Caucasian Muslims` Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade briefed the Turkish leader on the reconstruction of the Mosque.
The complex houses the Baku Islamic University.
President Gul became familiar with the library of the Caucasian Muslims` Office.
He saw old books in the library and signed the guest book.
The Turkish President was given keepsakes.
Turkish President Abdullah Gul during his official visit to Azerbaijan has visited the country's north-western region.
President Gul started his visit to the region from Zagatala.
He was warmly met at the Zagatala International Airport.
The President was informed that the construction of the airport in Zagatala was launched in 2006. The total area of the airport is 70.2 hectares, the runway length is 2,200 meters. Construction works were carried out by the Turkish company "Zema" and "AZVİRT" at the expense of the state. Some 22 million manat have been spent for the construction of the transport terminal. The four-storey building serves 120 passengers per hour. This modern airport in the country's north-western region was put into operation with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's participation in September 2008. Some 120 people are provided with jobs at the airport.
Then the distinguished guest and his delegation left for Sheki.
President of Turkey Abdullah Gul has today visited Shaki as part of his official trip to Azerbaijan.
The Turkish President first laid flowers at a monument to Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev.
He then visited a memorial to Turkish soldiers in Orta Zayzid village.
President Gul also put flowers at a monument to People`s Poet Bakhtiyar Vahabzade in the city`s central park. He spoke with local residents here.
The Turkish leader then visited 19th century Shaki Juma mosque and Shaki Islamic Madrasah.
President Gul then viewed 18th century Khan`s Palace. He signed a guest book here.
The Turkish leader ended his Shaki trip by visiting 18th century upper Caravanserai, where he met local intelligentsia.
Later the same day Abdullah Gul returned to Zagatala.
Pesident of Turkey Abdullah Gul has today wrapped up his two-day official visit to Azerbaijan.
At the Zagatala international airport, the Turkish President was seen off by Vice-Premier Abid Sharifov, Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and other officials.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev signed an order awarding Bekir Nabiyev Ahmed oglu "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic" for contributions to the development of literary science.
According to other order, Ilham Aliyev granted Bekir Nabiyev Ahmed oglu personal scholarship of President of Azerbaijan Republic.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Indonesia President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono and the Indonesian people in connection with the Independence Day.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed hope that the development and friendship between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Indonesia will be continuing. Ilham Aliyev wished Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono good health, success in activities, the friendly people of Indonesia - peace and prosperity.
Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulation to the President of Afghanistan Hamid Karzai on his country`s national holiday - the Independence Day.
"Today friendly and cooperative relations between our peoples are continuing its traditions. I`m sure that positive results of the efforts to protect peace and ensure stability in your country will open new opportunities to expand the scope of our cooperation," the Azerbaijani leader said in his message.
President Ilham Aliyev extended best wishes to Hamid Karzai and wished the friendly people of Afghanistan peace and prosperity.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulation to his Hungarian counterpart Pal Schmitt on the country's public holiday - Saint Stephen Day.
In the letter, President Ilham Aliyev expressed assurance that development of Azerbaijan-Hungary relationship, strengthening of friendly ties, expansion of cooperation both bilaterally and within the European structures will systematically continue.
The Azerbaijani President wished the Hungarian leader robust health and successes in his activities and the friendly people of Hungary peace and prosperity.
Speaker of Azerbaijan Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov met Monday Turkish President Abdullah Gul, AzerTAj State News Agency reported.
Asadov praised the relations between "our peoples who share the same language, religion, culture and roots".
According to him, such visits contribute to strengthening bilateral ties. He noted the two countries had signed 148 documents. "And today we have signed a new document on strategic cooperation." The Speaker added these documents had created legal basis for strengthening and developing the bilateral cooperation.
Asadov also hailed the parliamentary ties between the two countries. He said Azerbaijani and Turkish parliamentarians support each other within international organizations.
"We also continue our work to establish the Strategic Cooperation Council, and I think that we will achieve our goal in the near future. The documents adopted at the Nakhchivan summit of the Turkish-speaking countries` heads of state create great opportunities for this."
Asadov also underlined the importance of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkish-Speaking Countries which was set up last year.
The Speaker also thanked the Turkish President for the position on settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. "Our people appreciate this position very much."
Turkish President Abdullah Gul praised Azerbaijan`s dynamic development, as well as friendly ties between the two "brotherly" countries.
He stressed "Turkey will always be beside Azerbaijan".
The Turkish leader also stressed the importance of organizing joint meetings of interparliamentary friendship groups.
Gul said "Turkey will never make a step to damage Azerbaijan`s interests and will make every effort towards ensuring just settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict".
Azerbaijan-Pakistan friendship group member, MP Ganira Pashayeva met with Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Abdul Hamid and expressed condolences over the mudslides and floods in Pakistan that led to fatalities.
"Azerbaijan has always supported a friendly and brotherly Pakistan. Azerbaijan was another country that has assisted Pakistan in these tragic days, as President Ilham Aliyev signed an order to provide assistance to Pakistan. President Aliyev's this step is an example for our citizens," Pashayeva said.
The floods have caused massive damage to the life, property and physical infrastructure of the country. Approximately 2000 people have died, thousands have been injured, around 7000 villages have been swept away with the floods and approximately 20 million people have been affected and have become homeless.
Recalling the Pakistani Embassy's appeals to the business and commercial houses and general public in Azerbaijan for assistance, Pashayeva said that the most important meaning of the holy month of Ramadan is to help the needy. Pashayeva expressed confidence that every compassionate person in the country will make effort to support the millions of brothers and sisters - Muslims, caught in a difficult situation due to natural disasters in Pakistan.
"UN called it a disaster more devastating than the 2004 tsunami and the recent earthquake in the United States. The international health organizations are sounding the alarm because of the possible spread of cholera in Pakistan. In their view, if the efforts are insufficient, 300,000 Pakistanis can become infected with this terrible disease. Those who sympathize should make every effort to support the millions of Pakistani brothers and sisters - the Muslims. One might think that 10 manat-20 manat, transferred by one person to the account of victims would not change anything. But if thousands of Azerbaijanis make such step, see how we can help the victims," Pashayeva added.
Pashayeva encouraged Azerbaijanis living abroad, as well as all the Turks of the worls to help Pakistan.
The ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) nearly completes a list of candidates for the upcoming parliamentary elections.
"The list is ready, and the candidates will be presented to the public after the elections officially begin," NAP Deputy Executive Secretary, MP Siyavush Novruzov told Trend today.
The parliamentary elections will be held Nov. 7. Previous elections were held in November 2005. The elections are held by the majority system in 125 constituencies.
Novruzov said the party has over 500,000 members.
"All of them are good people," he said. "Unfortunately, only 125 MPs will be elected. In this regard, we have carefully reviewed the candidates."
The NAP is represented by 64 deputies in parliament.
"We will put forward candidates in all constituencies and will try to get more seats," Novruzov said.
The NAP was established by former Nakhchivan Parliamentary Speaker Heydar Aliyev in 1992. President Ilham Aliyev is the party's current chairman. The party which has ruled for 17 years.
The Azerbaijani opposition Musavat party and the Popular Front Party (PFPA) may use primary elections as a way to select unified candidates for the upcoming parliamentary elections.
"There is still no agreement in regards to how to select unified candidates in Baku and Sumgayit," Musavat Party Central Executive Apparatus head Arif Hajili told Trend. "Various methods will be used to determine the unified candidates. Primary elections may be used."
Musavat leader Isa Gambar proposed unifying his party with the PFPA on July 15.
The parties are negotiating the establishment of a single unit to participate in the elections. The leaders of the two parities met to discuss the issue on Aug. 14.
"During the meeting, the leaders selected unified candidates in 63 constituencies," Hajili said.
Parliamentary elections will be held Nov. 7, 2010. Previous legislative elections were held in November 2005. The elections in Azerbaijan are held by the majority system in 125 constituencies.
A meeting was held between the Azerbaijani National Independence Party chairman Yusif Bagirzade,  Azerbaijan Classic Popular Front Party chairman Mirmahmud Miralioghlu and the Great Azerbaijan Party chairman Isa Musayev, Ali Orujov, the ANIP spokesman told Trend.
"The meeting discussed appeals addressed to the country's public some time ago concerning ways to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Chairmen of both parties said that ANIP's position is right and that they support this appeal. They support steps aimed at resolving the Nagorno- Karabakh conflict," Orujov said.
The Azerbaijan National Independence Party's appeal addressed some time ago to the country's public, proposes to abandon OSCE Minsk Group's mediation on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
According to Orujov, chairmen of political parties wish to have this issue on the agenda.
"Also an agreement has been reached on cooperation in this field. It was decided to prepare a plan and organize events, as well as the use all means to achieve national solidarity in the Nagorno-Karabakh problem," he said.
Opposition parties Adalat, Unified Azerbaijani Popular Front Party and the Great Creation Party cannot reach an agreement to create a bloc.
"Talks are underway to establish the bloc. Some agreements have already been achieved. No agreement was reached approximately on 10 constituencies, so the creation of the bloc is delayed," head of Great Establishment Party Fazil Mustafa told Trend today.
"Candidates will be nominated on 70 constituencies from the bloc. If no agreement is reached on the contentious constituencies, then each party will individually nominate and defend their candidates on the territories. Single candidate will be supported in the remaining constituencies," Mustafa said.
The Azerbaijani opposition may create a new electoral bloc later this week, Azerbaijani Citizens and Development Party (ACDP) Chairman Ali Aliyev told Trend.
"Consultations with organizations are underway," he said. "The consultations are related to the requirements of the Electoral Code, organizational issues and the definition of constituencies."
The Azadlig Bloc was created in 2005. The bloc brings together three opposition parties - the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), Liberal Party of Azerbaijan (LPA) and the ACDP. The PFPA announced the formation of a new bloc with the Musavat party July 13. Following the announcement, the LPA and ACDP said they would work toward creating an alternative electoral bloc.
Azerbaijan will hold courses for members of district election commissions, Central Election Commission (CEC) Chairman Mazahir Panahov said at the commission meeting today.
"The CEC plans conducting courses to educate members of district election commissions," Panahov said.
These courses will be conducted in the districts of Baku Aug.23- 29. Similar courses will be held at the places from Sept.1.
According to him, the courses will be attended by representatives of various government agencies.
"The courses will be attended by representatives of the Ministriesof Justice and Interior, General Prosecutor's Office, the Constitutional Court and the Supreme Court. The qualified representatives of international structures also will take part in the courses. In the future we plan to improve our activities. We will try that the Appeal Court also took part in the courses as a guide," Panahov said.
Lithuania is ready to provide any assistance to Azerbaijan in integrating into Europe, Arunas Valinskas, chairman of the Resurrection Party, member of Lithuanian Seimas` Committee on Foreign Affairs and Lithuania-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group said at a meeting with Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov.
"We are supporters of further expansion of our relationship, and the purpose of the visit was to exchange views on this issue," Valinskas said.
He expressed confidence that cooperation of the two countries` parliaments within the Twinning Project would yield fruitful results.
At the meeting, Speaker Asadov said that Azerbaijan is very interested in the way, which Lithuania passed, in terms of integration into Europe.
According to him, members of parliaments exchange experiences in terms of improvement and compliance Azerbaijan's laws with the European standards.
Asadov said the Azerbaijan-Lithuania relationship was developing successfully. He underlined the role of the two countries` presidents and high-ranking officials in development of the bilateral cooperation.
Former U.S. Deputy Secretary Of State, German Marshall Fund Senior Expert David Kramer expressed hope this week that the U.S. Foreign Affairs Committee will approve Matthew Bryza's appointment as U.S. ambassador to Azerbaijan.
In an interview with Mediamax, Kramer admitted that he is old friends with Bryza. According to the official, "Bryza is very well prepared for this work and will be an excellent ambassador."
"He knows all of the key players inside and outside the Azerbaijan government," Kramer said. "He will vigorously and ably represent the interests of the United States and will not shy away from difficult issues, including the development of democracy and human rights in Azerbaijan."
"The very strenuous U.S. ambassador, Mary Jovanovich, works in Yerevan," Kramer said. "Having the full presence of the United States in Azerbaijan is very important for Azerbaijan, Armenia and the entire region. I hope Bryza will be approved as soon as possible."
Russia will never supply arms to a country if they could jeopardize the stability of an entire region, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said today while commenting on the possible sale of S-300 systems to Azerbaijan.
These arms will not destabilize the situation, Lavrov said in an interview with the Armenian Public Television Channel.
Some experts believe that Russia's possible supply of the S-300 systems to Azerbaijan or Armenia could destabilize the regional situation. However, S-300 systems are used only in defense to protect one's own country from missile attacks, Lavrov said.
According to media, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry and Rosoboronexport allegedly signed a contract to deliver two S-300PMU-2 Favorit (SA-20b Gargoyle b) battalions. Rosoboronexport later denied this information.
"Regarding Russia, we supply S-300 systems, as well as any other type of weapons, in accordance with international law, our international obligations in this sphere, as well as domestic law on the supervision over exports," Lavrov said.
He added that the worries of experts should be addressed, but the fact remains that Russia is only planning to supply defensive weapons according to international agreements.
"I would not look for a destabilizing factor in these shipments," Lavrov said.
Establishment of the Georgian-Azerbaijani Confederation contributes to regional security, Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze told journalists after the Georgian Government's meeting.
During Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev's stay in Georgia, his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Saakashvili said establishment of a confederation between Georgia and Azerbaijan is under consideration.
"Statement on establishment a confederation has been made and from the technical point of view Georgia has consent on this issue. This initiative's forms depends on the negotiations of diplomats, this is a subject of diplomatic work," Kalandadze said.
She stressed that "at this stage the question is about the legal framework, in which negotiations on different topics can continue."While the matter is being discussed at a superficial level," Kalandadze said.
According to Kalandadze, the signing of the agreement will serve the development of the two countries. " Within the confederation we could outline a plan of development of our relations, which contributes to the development of the region, the more that economic cooperation between our countries is very intensive," she said.
"Georgia welcomes the formation of confederative relations between Baku and Tbilisi," she said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov attends the conference on the topic "The Salzburg scientific conference: building associations for the ethical market economies in the 21st century", opened in Austria's Salzburg.
The conference is organized with the support of the Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs. It is attended by European foreign ministers, government officials, experts and the heads of leading research centers worldwide. Participants will exchange views on the topic: "Collapse of the financial and market economies", "Creating associations for the ethical market economies", and "Changing the architecture and policy implementation".
Mammadyarov is expected to address at the conference on the mentioned topics.
The acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Volodymyr Khandogiy Saturday received copies of credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Eynulla Madatli, official website of the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry reported.
During the meeting Khandogy and Madatli discussed current issues and priority actions for the development of Ukrainian-Azerbaijani relations in order to fill the strategic partnership between Ukraine and Azerbaijan with a real pragmatic content, the report said.
The two sides discussed preparation of the official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Ukraine. During the visit the second meeting of the Council of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Ukraine should be held. The preparation of the eighth meeting of the Joint Ukrainian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation was also discussed.
Aug.15, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire from the nameless heights in the Noemberyan region at Azerbaijani troops in the nameless heights in the Gazakh region at 10.40-11.00, from positions in the nameless heights in the Goranboy region at 14.15-14.30, from positions in the nameless heights in the Khojavend region at 22.50 -23.05 and from positions outside the Ashagi Abdulrahmanli village in the Fuzuli region at 23.10-23.30 and Aug.16 at 04.00-04.25, from positions outside the Chayli village in the Tartar region, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Aug.16, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Tapgaragoyunlu and Gulustan villages in the Goranboy region at 17.00-17.20, as well as from positions outside the Sarijali and Yusifjanli villages in the Agdam region at 00.30-00.35 and 01.00- 01.00 Aug.17, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Aug.17, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions in the nameless heights in the Khojavend region at 10.00-11.40, as well as from nameless heights in the Dashkesan region at 16.20-16.30 , from positions in the nameless heights in the Goygol region at 19.10-19.25, from nameless heights and from positions outside the Garakhanbeyli village in the Fuzuli region at 20.05-20.15 and 22.00-22.15, from positions outside the Tapgaragoyunlu village in the Goranboy region at  20.50-21.10, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Gizil Oba in the Tartar region at 00.05-00.30 Aug.18. The Azerbaijani troops answered their fire. No causalities were reported.
Aug.18, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire from positions in the nameless heights in the Noenberyan region at Azerbaijani troops in the nameless heights in the Gazakh region of Azerbaijan at 19:00-19:20;
from positions in the Berkaber village in the Idjevan region of Armenia to the Azerbaijani troops in the Gizil Hajili village in the Gazakh region of Azerbaijan at 19:00-19:30;
from positions in the Mosesgerkh village in the Berd region of Armenia to the Azerbaijani troops in the Alibeyli village in the Tovuz region of Azerbaijan at 20:30-20:50;
Russia and Armenia support rapid resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict exclusively through peaceful means in a fair, acceptable to all sides basis. It is noted in the joint Russian-Armenian statement on the results of Dmitry Medvedev's state visit, ITAR-TASS reports.
The document stresses that the sides welcome the OSCE Minsk Group's constructive work in this direction. "During the talks the importance of non-use of force or threat of force, territorial integrity of states, equality and rights of peoples to self-determination was stressed," the document says.
The Russian President Dmitry Medvedev's contribution to the search for political and diplomatic ways of resolution of this problem was highly appreciated in the document.
Only the OSCE Minsk Group has proven effective in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev said today at a joint press conference with his Armenian counterpart, the Vesti television channel reported.
"Other potential participants in these talks are not fully immersed in the details and this complicates their role as a possible mediator," Medvedev said. "Efficiency is possible only in the Minsk Group format, or with Russian mediation efforts."
He added that the mediator in such a conflict must be deemed appropriate by all parties. Russia will accept any party as a mediator that these parties choose, Medvedev said.
"If the sides agree to involve other participants, such as the Minsk Group, then we will naturally accept their decision," he said.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan also stated that the Minsk Group is acceptable in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Concrete results can be achieved only within the OSCE Minsk Group," he said.
"Today there is no peace or war in the region," Sargsyan added. "It is too bad that there is no peace, but it is also good that there is no war. The Minsk Group has great merits in this."
Aug.19, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions in the nameless heights in the Fizuli region at 22.45- 22.50, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions outside the Seysulan village in the Tartar region at 02.50- 03.10 and from positions outside the Javahirli and Shikhlar villages in the Tartar region at 00.55- 01.10 and  03.40- 03.55 Aug.20, the ministry reported.
August 20, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops at positions outside nameless heights in Gazakh region from positions outside nameless heights in Noyenberyan region of Armenia,