Per capita population, in ths manats
In 2011, Azerbaijani citizens distributed their income in following way: 78.6 % on purchase of goods and services, 9.1% - obligatory payment and fees, 10.6% - purchase of foreign currency and increase of savings.
Real community incomes after the payment of taxes and membership fees made up 1736.8mln manat, or 15.5% more than last year. Real per capita community income made up AZN 193.1 with rise of 14.0%.
Thus, during the reported period the money expenditure comprised AZN 1675.7 mln or AZN 235mln less than the incomes of population, but 17.5% more than the expenses in 2010 . (Source: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend).
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. Thus, the amount of average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January 2011 comprised AZN 325.1 or 9.5% more than the same period of 2010.
The average salary of freelancers totaled 177.4 manat in 2011, and workers involved upon contract - 302.1 manat. In January 2011, average wages 53 percent exceeded the average cash income per capita per month (212.4 AZN).
As of Feb. 1, there were 39,200 unemployed people, including 43.5 percent - women in Azerbaijan, the State Statistics Committee reported. Four unemployed claim for one vacancy in the country. The number of officially unemployed increased by 303 people.
During the reported period, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,347,000 including 1,370,700 people as hired workers. Of the hired people, 858,100 people work in the public sector and 492,000 - in private.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 20.4 percent in industry, 2.6 percent in extracting and 6.0 in processing, 2.2 percent in electricity and gas, 1.6 percent water supply, 5 percent in construction , 3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 25.5 percent in education, 19.8 percent in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 10 percent in health and social services, 5.4 percent in transport, 1.8 percent- communications, and other sectors.
According to the data provided by the Migration Department under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan, in January 2011, foreign nationals were issued 8,708 permits to engage in employment in the economy of Azerbaijan, of whom 8,225 were men and 483 women. The structure of employment of foreigners in various spheres of Azerbaijan's economy looks like: 3,792 people in construction, 2,510-mining industry, 579 in manufacturing, 351 in education, 334 retail and wholesale trade, 256 in housing, 208 in information and communication, 124 in finance and insurance, 92 in the field of science and technology, 72 in health and social services, 70 in real estate, 59 in transportation 53 in agriculture and fishing, and 208 people in other spheres.
The average amount of unemployment benefit is 184.4 manat compared to 190.9 manat manat as of Jan. 1, 2011 and 176.5 manat - Jan. 1, 2010. As of Feb. 1, 2011, unemployment benefit was provided to 514 people compared to 87 people as of Jan. 1, 2011. In 2008, the average amount of unemployment benefits, which were provided to 2,109 people, was 137.5 manat.
Distribution of unemployed individual and those who receive unemployment benefit in regions as of Feb. 1, 2010
About 73,000 new jobs were created in Azerbaijan in 2010, with 52,700 permanent.
Of the jobs created, 70.3 percent accounts for the regions of the country. 91.0 percent of new jobs were provided by the private sector. 99.6 percent of full-time jobs concentrated in the oil sector, of which 5.8 percent was opened in the construction sector, 3.7 percent - in the wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 2.4 percent - the processing industry, 1.3 percent - transport and storage facilities, 1.7 percent - agriculture and others.