Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-April 2011)
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January- April 2011, the cargo transportation by all transport means made up 62.8 million tons of cargo or 5.4 percent more than 2010.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 7 2 .2 percent.
In January- April 2011, of the total cargo volume transported, 49.1 percent accounted for road transport, 33.6 percent - pipelines, 10.8 percent - railway and 6.5 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation during the reported period totaled 452.7 million people, which is 6.1 percent more than the same period of 2010. Passenger transportation by automobile was 86.4 percent, metro - 13.2 percent.
In January-April 2011, automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country. The cargo transportation by vehicles in January-April 2011 made up 30.8 million tons of cargo or 7.3 percent more than the same period of 2011. Passenger transportation comprised 391.2 million people (increased by 7.9 percent) with 96.5 percent people using buses and 3.5 percent people - vehicles. Freight turnover by road during the period grew by 7.2 percent compared with the same period of 2010, and passenger turnover - by 9 percent.
In January-April 2011, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 6.8mln tons of cargo compared to 6.7mln tons during the same period of the last year. The number of loaded carriages made up 626 in average per day and unloaded - 401. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 30,800 tons and in western direction - 2,900, but in the southern direction - 2,500.
The cargo shipping via sea increased by 11.6 percent to 4.1 million tons in January-April 2011. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 4.1 million tons in 2011.
About 59.2 percent of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 40.8 percent on dry cargo. Volume of cargo import increased 81 .5 percent, the volume of international transit cargos increased 30.1 percent. As of May 1, 2011, 23,700 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 28.1 percent more compared to last year.
In January-April 2011, the export via oil pipelines made up 16 million tons. During this period, 76.2 percent or 12.2 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee).
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 7.1bln cubic meters or 11.2% more than 2010. 25% of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. About 1.8 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline.
In January-April 2011, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 365,500 people, an increase of 41.9 percent compared to the same period of the last year. The public share in the passenger transportation via airways made up 98.2 percent and private sector 1.8 percent.
In January-April 2011, 59.9 million passengers used metro or 3.6 percent less than last year.
About 13.3 million tons of cargo was transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in January-April 2010, or 11.7 percent more than the same period of 2010. Roughly 60 million passengers were transported within the corridor in January-April 2011 or 7.4 percent more than last year.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva posts footages from Zangilan visit on her Instagram page (VIDEO)