Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (Jan.-July 2012)
Analysis Materials 12 September 2012 10:44 (UTC +04:00)
In July, several events that improved the indices in the sector occurred in the Azerbaijani transport sector.
Thus, "Azeryolservis" company under the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry has put into operation a new bridge on the Gadabay-Giziltorpag-Gonagli road through Findigli river. The bridge length is 96 meters, the road width - 10 meters. The bridge has five spans.
A new bridge on the road Baku-Guba-Russian border was put into operation. The new bridge is located on the Garachay river. The bridge is 115 meters, the road width - 18 meters.
Regarding the events on air transport, "Izhavia" airline opened regular flights Izhevsk - Perm - Baku, Perm - Baku, Baku - Chelyabinsk, Turkish Airlines (Turk Hava Yollari) began making regular flights to the city of Ganja. A new passenger aircraft Boeing 767-300ER was delivered to "Azerbaijan Airlines".
A special permit (license) will be required in the field of merchant shipping to transport freight and passengers by ships in Azerbaijan, this is stated in the law on amendments to the Merchant Shipping Code, approved by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on July 9. The additions involve the monitoring of the flag and the port. Monitoring the flag involves the inspection and certification of vessels included in the State Ship Register and those sailing under the Azerbaijani flag. Monitoring the port involves state control over the compliance of the equipment with the relevant international treaties and governing foreign vessels entering the Azerbaijani ports and leaving them.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 119.4 million tons of cargo were transported in Jan.-July or 3.8 percent more than in 2011.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 73 percent in Jan.-July. Of the total cargo volume transported, 53.5 percent accounted for road transport, 29 percent - pipelines, 11.1 percent - railway and 6.4 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation in Jan.-July totaled 887.1 million people, which is 8.7 percent more than the same period of 2011. Passenger transportation by automobile was 86.9 percent, metro - 12.9 percent.
Automobile transport has the highest share in the transport field of the country during this period. The cargo transportation by vehicles made up 64 million tons of cargo in Jan.-July or 7.6 percent more than the same period of 2011. Passenger transportation comprised 770.5 million people (increased by 8.8 percent) with 96.3 percent people using buses and 3.7 percent - vehicles.
Freight turnover by motor transport during the period grew by 7.7 percent compared to the same period of 2011, and passenger turnover - by 9.8 percent.
The Azerbaijani railway transported 13.2 million tons of cargo or 6.9 percent more compared to the same period of 2011.
The number of loaded carriages made up 684 on average per day and unloaded - 538. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 27,600 tons and in western direction - 6,300 tons, but in the southern direction - 3,800 tons.
Around 7.6 million tons of cargo were transported via sea in Jan.-July or 5.2 percent more compared to the same period of 2011. All cargo deliveries were implemented by the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 7.3 million tons in Jan.-July, which is 1.8 percent more than the same period of 2011.
About 61.4 percent of cargo shipping fell to oil and oil products, while 38.6 percent on dry cargo. In Jan.-July, the volume of international transit cargo increased by 3.8 percent. As of Aug. 1, 2012, 55,200 tons fell to the import cargo prepared for delivery, which is 44.9 percent more compared to the same period of 2011.
In Jan.-July, the export via oil pipelines made up 26.2 million tons. During this period, 76.7 percent or 20.1 million tons of oil were transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee). About 1.83 million tons of Turkmen oil were transited via BTC through Sangachal terminal in Jan.-July.
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 11.6 bln cubic meters in Jan.-July or 3.5 percent more than in the same period of 2011. Some 21.6 percent of transported gas was transported via the South Caucasus Pipeline. Around 2.5 billion cubic meters of gas were transported through this line.
In Jan.-July, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 869,500 people, increasing by 13.1 percent compared to the same period of 2011. The private sector's share in this type of transport hit 1.5 percent. The volume of cargo transported via airways hit 32,400 tons.
In Jan.-July, 114.1 million passengers used metro or 8.59 percent more than in the same period of 2011.
Some 28.1 million tons of cargo were transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in Jan.-July or 4.8 percent more than the same period of 2011. Roughly 129.35 million passengers were transported within the corridor in January-July or 7.7 percent more than in Jan.-July 2011.