The International Monetary Fund (IMF) recommended that the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee deliver more detailed data to the Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) to help attain a more flexible exchange rate policy, adviser for the department of the Middle East and Central Asia of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Raja Al Marzouqi said at a meeting with chairman of the State Statistics Committee, the committee said. The main purpose of visit of IMF mission is to conduct consultations on Article IV of the Articles of Agreement on an IMF establishment with the Azerbaijani government. While speaking about joint efforts with the CBA on the country's transition to a more flexible exchange rate policy, Raja Al Marzouqi stressed that not only general indices, but also sublevel data is required.
Azerbaijan ready to invest in Libyan petrochemical sector
Azerbaijan is interested in investing in the oil and gas sector of Libya, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Agaselim Shukurov said at a meeting with Libyan National Oil Company Chairman Nuri Berruien, the company's official website reported. According to the report, Shukurov expressed the desire of Azerbaijani companies to participate in the drilling activities in Libyan hydrocarbon fields. As the report says, in addition, Azerbaijan is going to invest in the modernization of the methanol producing plant, as well as in the construction of new plants. In turn, Berruien invited representatives of Azerbaijani companies to visit Libya next month to get acquainted with the situation in the country's energy sector.
Azerbaijani banks have to increase lending to economy's real sector
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) should affect an increase in the activity of banks in granting direct loans to the real sector of the country's economy. This was stated by the IMF's departmental adviser on the Middle East and Central Asia (MCD), Raja Al Marzouqi at a press conference on the outcome of the IMF mission's visit to Baku. "The Central Bank should continue undertaking prudential measures to prevent the growing recovery in issuing consumer loans. Additionally, the CBA has to play a certain role in direct lending to the real sector," Marzouqi said. According to the CBA, the growth rate of credits granted by banks to households last year has almost doubled the pace of lending to the corporate sector. In 2012, loans granted to households increased by 30.1 per cent to 4.014 billion manat. According to the IMF representative, in the case of deepening of tensions in the economy caused by a demand, the monetary policy of the country should acquire a more neutral position in the near future and be strengthened. "A more flexible exchange rate will increase the economy's ability to withstand shocks in the long term," Marzouqi said.
Montenegro, Azerbaijan sign bilateral documents
After an expanded meeting involving presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Filip Vujanovic of Montenegro the two countries signed bilateral documents. Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Filip Vujanovic signed "The Declaration on Friendly Relations and Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Montenegro". Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Montenegrin Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Igor Luksic signed "The Agreement on International Combined Transportations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Montenegro". Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Montenegrin Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Igor Luksic signed "The Memorandum of Understanding between the Civil Service Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Department for Human Resources Management of Montenegro". Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Montenegrin Minister of Finance Radoe Jugic signed "The Convention on Evasion of Double Taxation in Relation to Profit and Income Taxes and Prevention of Tax Evasion between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Montenegro".