Income of population, in mln manat
The population's income after paying all required fees and membership fees made up 20.026.1 billion manat, which is 7.5 percent more than in January-August 2012. Real income per capita increased by 6.1 percent to 2.159.8 manat.
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the hired employees' average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-July 2013 comprised 412.7 manat or 6.9 percent more than in January-July 2012.
As of this period, the average salary of temporary staff was 307.3 manat, while employees involved upon civil contracts - 319.6 manat.
Remuneration in the oil sector reached 1.554.4 manat per month, the non-oil sector - 382.6 manat, the public sector - 322.2 manat, the private sector - 536.5 manat.
Around 98,600 people were involved in the Azerbaijani construction sector in January-July 2013. The nominal wages in the construction sector amounted to 609.5 manat, which is 7.3 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The average salary in state-owned companies amounted to 491.5 manat (increasing by 8.7 percent per year), private companies - 665.3 manat (with an increase of 3.2 percent).
The level of wages in the construction of buildings increased by 1.1 percent per year - an average of 557.9 manat, specialized construction (increased by 3.9 percent) - up to 741.3 manat, civil construction operations increased by 42.3 percent - up to 584.5 manat.
As of September 1, 2013, the economically active population totaled 4.736 million people (50.65 percent of the total population), of which 4.497.3 million people were engaged in labour activity.
Thus, as of August 1, the number of hired employees hit 1.490.8 million people, including 894,600 people worked in the public sector, and 596,200 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 37,400 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.453.4 million people. Around 1.448.5 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
As of September 1, around 22.1 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 7 percent in construction, 6.2 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5 percent - in the mining industry, 2.1 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.4 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.8 percent in education, 18.8 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.8 percent - medical and social services, 6.6 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.7 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent - communication and information, 1.8 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.8 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and food and 1.1 percent - other areas.
As of September 1, 2013, around 37,000 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 41.5 percent of women. The number of unemployed in the country increased by 0.6 percent since early 2013 (36,791 people as of early 2013).
The average unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 238.2 manat. It has been increased by 6.3 percent since early 2013.
As of September 1, 2013, the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku (13,375 people, of which 335 people received unemployment benefits) and eighteen regions of Aran economic region (10,063 and 245 people respectively).
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of September 1, 2013 (people)
As a result of the recent dynamic of reforms, Azerbaijan's pension-insurance system is operating on the modern automated basis today. Thus, the number of electronic services rendered by the State Social Protection Fund has reached 21. According to the statistics from the "electronic government" portal, they are among the most frequently used by the population of the country.
The Fund assigned pensions in an automated regime to 356 people for the last two months, of which 135 people live in Baku and 221 - in the regions.
It was possible to automate the process of collecting compulsory social insurance contributions by using the individual account. Today, the individual registration system covers 2.62 million people. Thanks to the work of the system, the Fund managed to automate the assignment of pensions for the first time in the CIS and Eastern Europe.
Around 99.5 percent of pensioners in the country receive pensions through plastic cards. There are 701 ATMs in the country, as well as 159 were installed in the villages and settlements in the country's regions.
According to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, currently more than 310,000 people receive monthly social benefits in Azerbaijan.
More than 1,700 people and members of their families have received the lump sum allowances in connection with the work injury or death resulting from such injuries since 2008.
Over one billion manat has been spent since the targeted social assistance was issued in Azerbaijan (since 2006). According to the research in Khachmaz region and Nizami district of Baku, the amount for each family varies from 1,100 manat to 1,600 manat. The funds received within the "Self-Support" project were invested in economic activity. The monitoring confirmed that the time has come to pass from the targeted social assistance to "Self-Support" project.