General economic situation in Azerbaijan (january-september 2013)
Azerbaijan's economy has demonstrated dynamics, stability and sustainability for the first three quarters of 2013.
The Azerbaijani GDP amounted to 42.7 billion manat in January-September 2013, which exceeds the figure in the same period of 2012 by 5.4 percent.
According to the message, GDP per capita increased by 4.1 percent to 4606.7 manat ($5871.4) a year.
During the reporting period, some 63.6 percent of the Azerbaijani GDP was formed in production, about 46.5 percent in industry, 11.3 percent in construction, 5.8 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing. About 29.9 percent of the gross product was created in the service sector.
Net taxes on production and imports amounted to 6.5 percent of the Azerbaijani GDP.
According to the message, some 23.9 percent of GDP in the service sector fell to the trade and repair of vehicles, 18.8 percent to transport and warehousing, 7.1 percent to tourist accommodation and catering, 5.7 percent to information and communication services, 44.5 percent to social and other service spheres.
The State Statistics Committee said that the non-oil sector increased by 10.4 percent compared to the same period of 2012 and its share in the country's GDP amounted to 55.9 percent. The volume of production of value added in the sphere of oil and gas production and processing did not change compared to the same period of 2012 and amounted to 44.1 percent of GDP.
The volume of production of value added in the sphere of construction in Azerbaijan increased by 30 percent in January-September 2013 compared to the same period of 2012, tourist accommodation and catering 18.8 percent, trade and repair of vehicles 9.6 percent, information and communication services 7.1 percent, forestry and fishery 4.9 percent, transport and warehousing 4.9 percent, social and other services 3.9 percent.
The industrial production volume reduced by 1.9 percent in Azerbaijan in September 2013 compared to August. The industrial production volume hit 25.295.8 billion in Azerbaijan in January-September 2013 or by 0.9 percent more than in January-September 2012. The annual growth of industrial production for the first time in 2013 was fixed in June.
The industrial production volume was 2.810.7 billion manat in September 2013 compared to 2.863.8 billion manat in August. The industrial production (8.405.9 billion manat) in the third quarter was equivalent to 100.8 percent of the index for the second quarter (8.336.9 billion manat) and 98.3 percent in the first quarter (8.553 billion manat).
The industrial production volume in the state sector made 4.721.1 billion manat with a 5.2 percent growth in January -September 2013, while in the private sector - 20.574.7 billion manat with a 0.1 percent decline. The public sector share accounted for only 18.7 percent of the total industrial output, while the private sector - 81.3 percent.
The production in the mining industry in January - September (18.796.3 billion manat) amounted to 74.3 percent of total industrial production, in the manufacturing industry (5.050.3 billion manat) - 20 percent, in the power engineering and gas sector - 1.284.7 billion manat or 5.1 percent and the remaining volume (164.5 million manat or 0.6 percent) fell to the water supply, wastewater treatment and solid waste utilization. The decline in the mining industry production increased by 0.3 percent , the growth in the manufacturing sector - 5.3 percent, in the power engineering and gas sector - 0.2 percent, in water supply and waste disposal - 10.8 percent.
The metallurgical industry and fabricated metal product enterprises produced goods and rendered services worth 291.6 million manat in Azerbaijan in January - September 2013. The production volume in the steel industry increased by 0.1 percent, while the production of finished products declined by 49.7 percent compared to the same period of last year.
Gold production growth was ensured by 5.7 percent in January-September 2013, while silver production by 11.4 percent. The country produced 1704.5 kilograms of precious metals in January- September 2013 (268.2 kg in September) or by 7.4 percent more than their production in January-September 2012. The production was 1173.5 kilograms of gold (200.1 kg in September) and 531 kg of silver (68.1 kg) in January -September.
Agricultural output at current prices amounted to 4.438.4 billion manat in Azerbaijan in January - September or by 4.9 percent more compared to the same period of 2012. The growth of crop production was 4.3 percent, livestock production - 5.5 percent.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-September 2013, the Azerbaijani trading networks sold consumer goods to the population at 13.867 billion manat, which is 9.6 percent more than in January-September 2012. Legal entities ensured 12.2 percent of trade turnover, individual entrepreneurs - 56.8 percent, fairs and markets - 43.2 percent.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in September 2013, the prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services increased by 0.1 percent compared to the previous month and by 2.3 percent in January-September 2013 in accordance with January-September 2012.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, in January-September 2013, the nominal income of the population totaled 25.393.6 billion manat, which is 7.6 percent more compared to January-September 2012. Thus, during this period, the nominal income of the population per capita increased by 6.2 percent and hit 2.736.5 manat.
As of October 1, 2013, around 36,900 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 41.4 percent of women. The number of unemployed in the country increased by 1 percent since early 2013 (36,791 people as of early 2013).
The foreign trade turnover with 144 world countries amounted to $26.13 billion in January-September 2013, or 6.39 percent more than in January-September 2012. The volume of exports increased by 1.51 percent to $18.06 billion compared to the same period of 2012. The volume of import increased by 19.22 percent and hit $8.07 billion. Azerbaijan exported 1,827 products, and imported 5,839 different goods. As of Jan.-Sept. 2013, the nominal index of export exceeded import. This formed the foreign trade surplus to the amount of $9.99 billion.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 11.8 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-September 2013, which is by 19 percent more than in the same period of last year. It indicates sustainable investment activity in the country. In particular, around 1.400 billion manat were invested in the Azerbaijani economy in September 2013, which is by 11.3 percent more than investments in fixed assets in September 2012.
The actual revenue in the revenue part of Azerbaijan's state budget amounted to 16.929 billion manat in January-September 2013 or by 648.5 million manta or 4 percent more compared to the same period of 2012.
State budget expenditures increased by 1.755.7 billion manta (13.9 percent) and amounted to 14.399.4 billion manat.
Manat exchange rate remained stable. In September 2013, average rate of manat to the U.S. dollar was 0.78 manat per dollar, to euro - 1.05 manat per euro, to Russian rouble - 2.48 manat per 100 rouble.