Last week review (Nov. 18-22)
Azerbaijan, Ukraine sign five documents
Bilateral documents were signed in Kiev, in presence of Viktor Yanukovych and Ilham Aliyev, the official website of the Ukrainian President reported.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Ukraine Viktor Yanukovych have signed the Protocol of the IV Session of the Council of Presidents of Ukraine and the Republic of Azerbaijan, which lays down the results of the discussion of the main issues of Ukrainian-Azerbaijani bilateral relations agenda, particularly the conditions and prospects for the development of political dialogue, cooperation in trade, economic, fuel and energy spheres, as well as the arrangements achieved following the session of the Council of Presidents.
Additionally, in presence of the presidents, bilateral documents were signed.
Minister: Ghana interested in energy sector cooperation with Azerbaijan
Ghana is interested in using the experience of Azerbaijan in the energy sector, Minister of Energy and Petroleum of Ghana, Emmanuel Armah Kofi-Buah said at a meeting with the Minister of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev.
During the meeting, Aliyev said that Azerbaijan is always ready to support projects aimed at expanding cooperation. In particular the proposals from Ghana will be carefully studied and considered.
Azerbaijan, Iran discuss financing of Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway
Azerbaijan and Iran have discussed the financing of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway project.
According to the statement, a meeting held in the city of Rasht was attended by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Javanshir Akhundov, the representative of Azerbaijan Railways JSC and other officials.
The meeting mainly discussed the form of Azerbaijan's participation in the financing of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway.