The meeting mainly discussed the form of Azerbaijan's participation in the financing of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway.
Azerbaijan invests over $500 million in alternative and renewable energy development
Over $500 million was invested in the development of alternative and renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan from 2010 to 2013, Chief Power Engineer of Azalternativenerji Ltd. Tahir Jafarov said at the second session of the Expert Group on Alternative Energy of Economic Cooperation Organisation (ECO).
A draft national strategy for the development of alternative and renewable energy sources till 2020 which is currently being agreed on, was worked out within the development of alternative energy in the country, he said.
According to Jafarov, the strategy envisages identification of the main directions of thermal energy production from renewable energy sources (RES), the creation of the legal framework in this sphere, arrangement of events on the use of renewable energy sources, as well as the use of renewable energy sources in economic spheres.
SOCAR plans to put new processing complex into operation by 2026
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to put the new 'Oil and Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex (OGPC) into operation and to start production there in 2023-2025, SOCAR vice-president for processing, David Mammadov, who attended the meeting of the Caspian European Integration Business Club (CEIBC), said.
UK PM's Trade Envoy: Azerbaijani-UK trade and investment relations are strong
The trade and investment relations between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom are very strong, UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Charles Hendry said at a press conference during his visit to Baku.
According to Hendry, the United Kingdom is responsible for more than half of the foreign direct investment into Azerbaijan's oil and gas sector.
"But even in the non-oil and gas sector, the UK is the biggest source of investment into Azerbaijan," Hendry said.
Hendry noted that he had got familiarized with the White City project in Azerbaijan and said there are companies in the UK who would like to take part in such projects.
According to Hendry, Azerbaijan is keen to develop tourism industry and British companies could also be part of this process.
Azerbaijan, Belarus sign bilateral documents
Following the expanded meeting between Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Alexander Lukashenko, Azerbaijan and Belarus have signed bilateral documents.
Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Alexander Lukashenko signed "Joint Declaration of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and President of the Republic of Belarus".