Mammad Musayev, the president of AEC announced that the bilateral trade is not at a satisfactory level.
ADB: Traffic forecasting model to be produced for Azerbaijan's capital
The study will carry on throughout 2014 and will produce a multi-modal traffic forecasting model to analyze different options in this sphere, David Margonsztern, ADB's urban development specialist said during a consultation meeting between ADB experts and representatives of Azerbaijani Transport Ministry that discussed Baku urban transport issues, the bank's message said.
"Recommendations will be prepared on creating a parking strategy, traffic management measures, new mass-transit systems such as Bus Rapid Transit on strategic corridors, improvement of the road network and main junctions, intermodal hubs, public bicycle sharing schemes and other innovative and sustainable actions to improve Baku's traffic and relieve the capital city of its congestion," Margonsztern said.
U.S. Ambassador: Azerbaijan's WTO accession could become a step towards economic reforms
One of the key steps in the efforts of the Azerbaijani Government for carrying out economic reform, may become the country's accession to the World Trade Organisation (WTO), U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Morningstar said, speaking at a meeting with member companies of the Caspian-European Integration Business Club (CEIBC).
The meeting was devoted to the topic 'Consideration of the possible expansion of US-Azerbaijani relations, as well as expansion of activities of American companies in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani companies in the United States'.