Weekly tenders in the region (Nov. 17-21)
Analysis Materials 24 November 2014 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
A branch of the oil and gas company Burren Resources Petroleum Ltd announced tender in Turkmenistan.
The tender is for the engineering design of the fire safety systems.
The tender will close Dec. 4, 2014 at 17:00 (UTC/GMT +5 hours).
All interested companies are invited to send an official request to the address of a specialist on contracts: [email protected] (a copy should be sent to the procurement and contracts coordinator: [email protected]) to get an official invitation to participate in the tender.
Plant of electric welding equipment put up for investment contest in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani State Committee for Property Affairs has announced an investment contest for the sale of 99.83 percent of Salyan Elektrik Qaynaq Avadanliqlari's shares, Mulkiyyet newspaper published by the committee said.
The bidders must submit an investment program with proposals to restore the activity of the enterprise and proposals for transferring 180,000 AZN to the state budget. A bidder must submit a letter of guarantee from any bank in the amount of 60,000 AZN to confirm the seriousness of intentions.
As of September 1, 2014, the authorized capital of the company was 766,680 AZN. Some 383,300 shares with par value of 2 AZN each have been issued.
Around 382,680 shares of the company worth 765,400 AZN were put up for the investment contest.
The company does not have accounts payable. Accounts receivable is 58,670 AZN.
Around 4 people work at this enterprise. The company's activity includes the production and sale of electric motors, generators and transformers.
Those wishing to participate in the contest may obtain further information and read the privatization plan daily from 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (local time) until December 17, 2014 at the address: 50, Y.Safarov, Baku.
The documents are received from 10:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (local time) until December 17, 2014.
The bids will be considered in the state committee's building by the contest commission from 11:00 a.m. (local time) on December 19.
Turkmen gas concern to purchase equipment
Turkmengas state concern announced a tender.
The subject of the tender is to purchase the material-technical resources and factory-wide equipment.
Those interested in participating in the tender are invited to:
- submit a written request (bids are not accepted from companies registered or having bank accounts in offshore zones) for participation in the tender, indicating a full name, a legal status, a country of registration and requisites;
- get lot specification, technical requirements;
- receive a package of tender documents by paying $500 (five hundred) for one lot to participate in the tender.
Tender bids are accepted until 4:00 pm local time December 10, 2014.
The tender bids should be delivered in two envelopes. The first envelope should contain full technical specifications and requirements for the offered products, as well as all the necessary tender documents.
The second envelope should contain only (techno-commercial specifications) prices for offered products.
Address: 56, Archabil Ave., 13th floor, Turkmengas state concern, Ashgabat, 1939.
The account will be specified after submitting a written bid.
The packages with the tender bids will be considered after transferring the funds to the account.
Telephone: (+99312) 40- 37-45, (Fax) 40-37-39, 40-37-42.