The sides noted the successful development of Azerbaijani-Russian relations in all areas, and expressed confidence that these ties would continue expanding. They hailed the economic, particularly energy cooperation between the two countries, and also pointed to successful cooperation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic with Russian oil and gas companies, including Gazprom.
Turkic Council discussing development of transportation corridors
Representatives of member states of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) are discussing the potential mechanisms of multilateral cooperation for developing transportation corridors, said the website of Azerbaijan's Transport Ministry.
Azerbaijan's Deputy Transport Minister Musa Panahov is attending the third meeting of transport ministers of Turkic Council countries and the eighth meeting of the working group for developing transportation.
The participants are also deciding on the spectrum of work necessary for developing the transportation corridors and are discussing the development of relations between Baku, Aktau and Samsun ports.
Technip Italy to participate in chemical plant's modernization in Azerbaijan
The AzeriKimya Production Union of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) signed a contract with Technip Italy, said SOCAR's website.
The contract envisages conducting detailed designing and providing services to support supplies as part of the project for reconstruction of the ethylene-polyethylene plant in Sumgait. The signing ceremony was attended by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, Italy's ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo and CEO of Technip Italy Marco Villa.
President Aliyev, first lady attend Fourth Global Baku Forum
The IV Global Baku Forum titled "Towards a Multipolar World" started its work.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva are taking part in the forum.
Azerbaijani president made a speech at the event.
Such topics as international security, regional threats, serious consequences of global economic challenges, climate change and energy policy: role of oil-producing countries, multiculturalism, interreligious dialogue and mutual integration were discussed during the event.
Azerbaijan calls Swiss companies for privatization of state-owned enterprises
Swiss companies can take an active part in the privatization of state enterprises in Azerbaijan, Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijani economy minister, said at a joint meeting of the Azerbaijani-Swiss intergovernmental commission being held in Baku. Mustafayev said that the two countries are successfully cooperating in the fields of transport and tourism.
The minister stressed the need to increase the tourist flow between Azerbaijan and Switzerland.