President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon.
Ilham Aliyev attends opening of ‘Das Salahlı’ sub-station
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of 110/35/6 KV “Das Salahlı” sub-station in Qazakh district. “Das Salahlı” is the fourth 110KV facility built in the western region of Azerbaijan and the 44th in the country.
Ilham Aliyev attends opening of “Birinci Sıxlı Farm” LLC in Qazakh
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of “Birinci Sıxlı Farm” LLC in Qazakh district. The farm occupies an area of 151 hectares. It includes a 2,000-ton capacity warehouse, 250 square meter park for agricultural machinery and a 600 square meter production area. The farm will employ 170 people.
Ilham Aliyev attends opening of newly renovated highway
Qazakh-Kosalar highway was opened after renovation, in presence of the country’s president, Ilham Aliyev.
62 projects get investment promotion document in Azerbaijan
As many as 62 projects by Azerbaijan’s entrepreneurs have received an investment promotion document worth 787 million manats since April 2016, the country’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said in Baku at the conference “Non-oil exports: today's challenges and opportunities.” The minister said that currently nine projects worth 55 million manats are also being considered. The implementation of these projects will make it possible to open over 5,000 new jobs, Mustafayev said.
Aviation authorities of Azerbaijan, Iraq hold talks
Negotiations were held between the Civil Aviation Administrations of Azerbaijan and Iraq in Baku. During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of bilateral cooperation in the area of air transportation and prospects of implementing regular passenger and cargo flights between Azerbaijan and Iraq. The meeting was also attended by representatives of the two countries’ air carriers.
Ilham Aliyev lays foundation of granary of Aghstafa plant
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended a groundbreaking ceremony of a granary of a grain processing and flour products plant of Aghstafa Agroservis LLC.
Construction of the plant started in March 2015 and is expected to be completed in May 2017. The complex will include three plants. The project will embrace the construction of a bread plant, grain and flour warehouses.
Ilham Aliyev inaugurates enterprises, boiler house in industrial park in Aghstafa
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of enterprises and a boiler house in “Karvan-L EKO” industrial park in Aghstafa.
President Ilham Aliyev familiarized himself with the new enterprises.
Ilham Aliyev opens “Modern” furniture factory in Aghstafa
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has inaugurated “Modern” furniture factory as part of his visit to Aghstafa. The factory is an affiliate of “Saloğlu” furniture plant.
The factory features 7 production areas. The project will create 250 permanent jobs.
Netherlands can help Azerbaijan develop agricultural sector
Azerbaijan may use the experience of the Netherlands in the spheres of production, processing and packaging of agricultural products, as well as for the development of poultry farming and vegetable growing, Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at a meeting with Ambassador of the Netherlands to Azerbaijan Onno Kervers. Mustafayev said that Azerbaijan and the Netherlands have ample opportunities for cooperation in the fields of agriculture, industry, transport, environment, education and others.