Last week’s laws, orders and decrees in Azerbaijan (Dec. 19-23)
Analysis Materials 27 December 2016 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan ups preferential gas & electricity consumption limit
The yearly limit of preferential consumption of gas in Azerbaijan was raised from 1,500 cubic meters to 1,700 cubic meters upon President Ilham Aliyev’s order, Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said at a briefing in Baku.
Mustafayev said the monthly limit of preferential consumption of electricity was raised from 250 kilowatt hour to 300 kilowatt hour.
The minister added that the limits were raised to expand the coverage of consumers who are subject to preferential tariffs, and strengthen the social protection of the population.
“Thus, the number of people who will not be affected by increase in gas and electricity tariffs rises from 62 percent to 75 percent and from 72 percent to 80 percent, respectively," the minister said.
Mustafayev added that the changes affect the population, rather than the enterprises.
A differentiated system of payment of some utilities was introduced upon the Azerbaijani Tariff Council’s decision November 28. The tariffs for gas and electricity were reconsidered and adjusted.