Azerbaijani IT sector (January 2017)
Information and communication services worth 141.8 million manat were rendered for Azerbaijan's population and organizations in January 2018, which is by almost 11 percent more than in January 2017.
Some 71.5 percent of the total volume of information and communication services accounted for the services rendered to the population.
Some 80.3 percent of revenues received through the communication sector accounted for the non-state enterprises during the reporting period.
Some 69.6 million manat were obtained from the mobile communication services in Azerbaijan in January 2018.
The revenues increased by almost 9 percent in the mobile communication sector in January 2018 compared to January 2017.
Moreover, 49.1 percent of the revenues of the entire telecommunication market accounted for the revenues obtained from the mobile sector.
Operating system market
Android is the most popular operating system in Azerbaijan. As of February 1, 2018, it ranks first with a 48.4 percent share on the operating system market, which is by 13.1 percent more than in the same period of 2017.
Android's share decreased by 4.8 percent on the Azerbaijani operating system market in January 2018.
A Microsoft Windows market share increased by almost 6.5 percent in Azerbaijan in January 2018.
Microsoft ranks second on the operating system market with a 36.4 percent share.
A Windows share on the Azerbaijani operating system market decreased by 8.4 percent in January 2018 compared to the same period of 2017.
iOS with a 7.35 percent share ranked third, followed by X operating system - 3.02 percent, less known operating systems- 2.14 percent, Series 40 operating system - 1 percent. iOS market share decreased by 5 percent in January 2018 compared to 29.7 percent compared to January 2017.
The sales of portable computers (laptops, netbooks) decreased by almost 5 percent in Azerbaijan in January 2018, Global Stats statistical center said.
Reportedly, as of Feb. 1, 2018, the share of laptops was 55.8 percent in Azerbaijan, which is 4.2 percent more than in the same period of 2017.
A 7.8 percent increase in desktop computer sales was observed in the country in January 2018.
The market share of desktop computers in Azerbaijan reached 41.6 percent in late January 2018, which is by 2.1 percent less than in the same period of 2017.
Tablet computers ranked third with a share of 2.5 percent. The market share of tablet computers decreased by 6 percent in January 2018. The share of tablets decreased by 35.4 percent as compared to January 2017.
Facebook users' activity in Azerbaijan increased by 3.1 percent in January 2018, according to Global Stats center.
As of Feb. 1, 2018, Facebook's share in the Azerbaijani social media market amounted to 36.8 percent, which is by 58.2 percent less than in January 2017. By popularity Facebook ranks first in the Azerbaijani social media market.
By popularity YouTube ranks second. Youtube users' activity increased by 21.1 percent in January 2018. As of late January 2018, YouTube's market share was 34.3 percent, which is by 66 times more than in the same period of 2017.
By popularity Pinterest ranks third with a market share of nearly 8.72 percent. Pinterest users' activity increased by more than twofold in January 2018.
Twitter ranks fourth with a market share of 7.9 percent, followed by Instagram with a market share of 5.36 percent, V Kontakte social network with a market share of 5.12 percent, Tumblr - 0.52 percent and others.
According to Delta Telecom's data as of January 10, the biggest volume of Internet traffic delivered to the end user (among 25 Internet providers) accounted for Bakinternet (28.43 percent).
Aztelekom ranked second with a 15.23 percent share and Castel ranked third with a 10.76 percent share. The maximum volume of incoming and outgoing Internet traffic through the Delta Telecom network is 180 gigabit and 30 gigabit, respectively.
Bakinternet state Internet provider presented an interim tariff for ADSL service worth 12 manats. The data transmission speed offered to subscribers within the new tariff is 2 megabits per second.
Currently, besides the new tariff, the provider offers six packages for ADSL connection worth 10, 15, 20, 30, 40 and 50 manats. The speeds of 1, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 10 megabits per second are offered respectively. The cost of connection to the service is five manats.