City Water Reservoir and Water Purification Facilities Complex commissioned in Nakhchivan
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 8
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended a ceremony to inaugurate Nakhchivan City Water Reservoir and Water Purification Facilities Complex on April 7.
Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov informed the president about the complex.
President Aliyev was told that Nakhchivan`s drinking water system was installed in the 60s-70s of the past century.
The president was told that the newly installed modern complex was capable of supplying water to up to 90,000 people in Nakhchivan.
The reconstruction of the water supply and sewerage system in the capital and districts of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic started in 2009.
The president was informed that the state-of-the-art complex included a water purification facility, an administrative building and a water reservoir.
The president launched the water purification facility.
President Aliyev was also informed about the facility with a nano-filter.
The president was also told that the complex had three water reservoirs with the total capacity of 25,000 cubic meters.
After viewing the complex, President Aliyev inspected work to reconstruct the drinking water supply and sewerage system.
President Aliyev was informed that the 218-km drinking water and 200-km sewerage system lines were laid to provide nearly 19,000 houses with drinking water.
The reconstruction of drinking water and sewerage system is expected to be completed in 2014.