Ott Lepland: My Eurovision 2012 finals performance to affect my career (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan Materials 25 May 2012 03:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 /Trend/
My performance at the finals of Eurovision 2012 contest will affect my career at international level, Estonia's Ott Lepland said at the at the press conference after the voting of the second Semi-Finals of Eurovision-2012.
"It is important for me to represent my country decently," Lepland said.
Lepland is an Estonian singer, who is best known as the winner of the third season of Eesti otsib superstaari.
Lepland represents Estonia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2012 in Baku, Azerbaijan with the song "Kuula". Lepland has sung since he was a child.
He released four albums with children songs in 1995 and 1996. He has also studied piano for ten years.
Estonia will go under #11 in the finals.
Winners of the second semi-finals of Eurovision Song Contest 2012 that is taking place in Baku, have been announced.
Participants of the following countries will perform in the Grand Final on May 26:
Lithuania (Donny Montell with song Love Is Blind)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Maya Sar with song Korake Ti Znam)
Serbia (Zeljko Joksimovic - with song Nije Ljubav Stvar)
Ukraine (Gaitana with song Be My Guest)
Sweden (Loreen with song Euphoria)
Macedonia (Kaliopi with song Crno I Belo)
Norway (Tooji with song Stay)
Estonia (Ott Lepland with song Kuula)
Malta (Kurt Calleja with song This Is The Night)
Turkey (Can Bonomo with song Love Me Back)
Participants of the following countries left the contest as a result of the second semi-finals: Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Slovakia, Slovenia, The Netherlands, Portugal, Georgia.
The finals of the contest will be hosted on May 26. According to Eurovision Song contest rules, five countries plus the host country will automatically move to the finals. They are Azerbaijan, Britain, France, Germany, Spain and Italy. Twenty more countries (ten from each semi-final) will be performing as well.
Azerbaijan is hosting the 57th contest after in 2011 the country won the right to host the contest at Eurovision 2011 in Dusseldorf, Germany last May.
Representing Azerbaijan at the contest was the Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal (Ell / Nikki) duo with "Running Scared" song. Azerbaijan scored 221 points as the winner of the contest.