Development of new access technologies may reduce prices on Azerbaijani Internet market
Azerbaijan Materials 23 August 2012 14:47
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 23 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The development of new technologies of broadband optical access to the Internet may have a positive impact on the further pricing policy of Azerbaijani primary provider - Delta Telecom Company, the company's technical director Raid Alekberli told Trend today.
He added that at present, the speed of traffic coming to Azerbaijan via the company's infrastructure hits 300 Gbit / s. Delta Telecom's traffic is divided among more than 20 telecommunication operators, public and private Internet service providers and mobile operators.
"At present the main task is to optimise the network and to distribute internal traffic," he said. "Today, the number of broadband internet users is gradually increasing in the country. New technologies of optical access, such as FTTX are being applied. As far as the technology will be developed, it can have a positive impact both on our pricing and quality policies. I believe that it is too early to talk about lowering tariffs as at present it is impossible."
At present, about 50 gigabytes of the total volume of traffic imported into the country are being used, while the rest has not been loaded yet. These resources will be sufficient if the total amount of traffic used in Azerbaijan increases by several times.