Proposal to Study Found Cemetery Found in Guba Under Development
Other News Materials 13 April 2007 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr E. Huseynli / The Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography at the National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan (NASA) will put forward a proposal to carry deeper archaeological digs in the territory of the cemetery recently found in Guba.
Najaf Museyibli, the Deputy Director of the Institute, informed Trend on 13 April that the first results of the expedition will be discussed soon during the Scientific Council and the proposal to extend the territory of the digs for full study will be raised before the administration of the Academy. According to Mr. Museyibli, the remains of about forty persons were revealed during the initial dig. "The figure may increase if deeper digs are carried out," he added.
Mr. Museyibli also noted that the experts of the Institute had already left for Neftchala City in order to study the remains of a corpse, which was found in the city several days ago.
Human remains were found during construction work in Guba. Initial expertise revealed that the area had been a mass grave where elderly people and children were buried.