Azerbaijani Logman Medical College not to be Restored – Minister
Politics Materials 10 January 2008 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 January / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The students of the Azerbaijani private Logman Medical College, which was closed by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, will not be reinstated as a state educational centre, Misir Mardanov, the Azerbaijani Educational Minister, stated in an interview with journalists on 10 January.
"The students were not admitted into the college through the normal channels of the State Commission. Therefore, the students' education is considered illegal," the Minister said.
According to the Minister, the Logman Medical College was closed by the decision of the Education Ministry two years ago. However, the college had still been functioning illegally. "The State made the decision to stop the illegal operation of the college after our appeal was made to the Prosecutor General's Office and the Cabinet of Ministers," Misir said.
The main reason for shutting down the college was due to lack of educational materials in the college. About 2,000 students received education before the college was closed down.