Azerbaijani Experts Establish New Magazine in Germany
Politics Materials 4 February 2008 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 February / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / The Caucasian Review of International Affairs (CRIA) scientific magazine was founded in German. CRIA was established by Azerbaijani experts engaged in issues concerning the Caucasus and international relations, Nasimi Agayev, the chief editor of the magazine, reported from Berlin to Trend. CRIA is a non-profit magazine and will be published quarterly.
The key goal of the magazine is to provide a professional analysis of the political and economic situations in the Caucasus and South Caucasus regions. CRIA also publishes scientific articles across a wide spectrum of issues, including international relations from varying viewpoints.
Readers can become familiar with the winter edition posted at http://www.cria-online.org , Agayev said. The current edition was focused on regional security, the groundless economic and juridical pretensions of Armenia in regards to Azerbaijan, the influence of Russia, Turkey and Iran on the security policy of the South Caucasus, the relationship with NATO, and military reforms in Russia.
Researchers from Austria, Canada, Greece, Iran, Spain and the US sent their work to the magazine for publishing in the winter edition. Most research centres, strategic groups, and mass media outlets of Europe and America have signed on to the magazine, as well as demonstrated interest in future cooperation with the magazine. The publishing house is situated in Frankfurt-on-Main, Germany.