Opposition Leaders Should Yield in Favor of My Candidacy: Chairman of Azerbaijani Opposition Party
Politics Materials 5 February 2008 19:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 February / corr. Trend G. Jabiyev/ The oppositional Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA) does not plan to support any opposition candidate. "There is no any candidate in any of the opposition parties who could be compared with me for his rating and competence or make me withdraw my candidacy in his favor," Serdar Jalaloglu, the chairman of DPA said to Trend on 5 February.
The party has decided to take part in the presidential elections to be held in Azerbaijan in October. The great majority of the party members support Jalaloglu's nomination for the presidential elections.
According to Jalaloglu, he yielded to the other oppositional leaders for the sake of the interests and unity of the opposition for 17 years of his term as party chairman. "After yielding for so many years, I deserve the same consideration by the other opposition leaders," he said.
There have been deserved candidates nominated in all of Azerbaijan's elections . It is high time for Jalaloglu to be nominated as the only candidate and the others to be united around him," he said.