Azerbaijani President Arrives in Bucharest to Attend NATO Summit
Politics Materials 2 April 2008 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Romania, Bucharest, 2 April /corr. Trend Y.Aliyev / On 2 April, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, arrived in Bucharest to attend the NATO summit. The State Head is accompanied by Azerbaijan's First Lady- Mehriban Aliyeva, Foreign Minister- Elmar Mammadyarov, Defence Minister,-Safar Abiyev, and other senior officials.
The program of the State Head on Wednesday includes bilateral talks with the President of Georgia- Mikhail Saakashvili, as well as participation in the supper in honor of heads of delegations arrived to attend the summit.
Meetings of the North Atlantic Council (NAC) at Heads of State and Government level will be held in Bucharest, Romania, from2 to 4 April 2008. There will also be a high-level expanded meeting on Afghanistan. Meetings of the Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council, NATO-Ukraine Commission and NATO-Russia Council will also be held at Summit level in Bucharest.