Discussions on Prospects of Azerbaijani-Bulgarian Relations to Take Place in Sofia
Politics Materials 17 April 2008 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 April /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The Foreign Ministries of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria plan to sign a Memorandum of Co-operation. The document is planned to be signed during the official visit of the Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, to Bulgaria which commenced on 17 April, a source at Azerbaijan's Embassy in Bulgaria said.
The visit is made at the invitation by the Foreign Minister of Bulgaria, Ivaylo Kalfin. The key topics of discussion will be the development of bilateral trade, economic co-operation and energy partnership between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria. In addition, the sides will discuss co-operation to stimulate the investment policy and tourism, as well as the strengthening of cultural relations.
Elmar Mammadyarov will hold talks with Bulgaria's Foreign Minister, Ivaylo Kalfin, and President, Georgi Pirvanov, Speaker of Parliament, Georgi Prinski and Prime Minister Sergey Stanishev.
The correspondent can be contacted at :