Azerbaijani Oppositional Party Likely Change Date of Conference
Politics Materials 24 June 2008 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 June / corr. Trend E.Babayev / A conference of the oppositional Azerbaijani Popular Front Party (APFP) is probable not to take place this year. "To tell the truth, we do our best to hold the conference this year, whilst the government bodies impede the preparatory meetings in district organizations," Ali Kerimli, the chairman of the APFP, told journalists on 24 June.
The conference of the APFP will focus on organizational issues. The elections will be held at the local organizations of the APFP following the chairman's report.
Kerimli withheld the districts where they faced obstacles in holding preparatory meeting. "The date of the conference will be defined when the meetings are held at least in 80% of districts. This process is being realized with big difficulties. However, we take our utmost to hold a conference this year," Kerimli said, denying any problems with the APFP's office building.