Azerbaijani CEC Prints Ballots
Politics Materials 23 September 2008 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission (CEC) begins to print ballot papers for the upcoming presidential elections to be held on 15 October, Mazahir Panahov, the CEC chairman said on 23 September.
Ballot papers will be printed at the publishing house of the Azerbaijani Parliament under supervision of five members and the CEC employees.
Media representatives can also participate in printing ballots, Panahov said. A total of 4,903,600 ballots will be printed within ten days.
Early this September, parties included in Azadlig bloc the (the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development), the Musavat Party and the Public Forum 'For Azerbaijan' signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections, are announced as illegitimate in the statement.