Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan to be Discussed at PACE Session
Politics Materials 25 September 2008 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September / corr  Trend I.Alizade / Results of presidential elections to be held in Azerbaijan will be discussed at the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in January 2009.
"Issues regarding Azerbaijan will be considered during the winter session," Samed Seyidov, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on international and interparliamentary relations of the Milli Majlis [Parliament] told Trend on 24 September.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. PACE autumn session will be held in Strasbourg, France, from 29 September to 3 October. On its first day the session will take reports on elections held in Macedonia, Mexico and Montenegro, a report by Russian Speaker Boris Gryzlov. Major theme of discussions will be the situation in Balkans and Kosovo. Furthermore, the gathering will ratify the European Convention on preservation of national architecture monuments and hold discussions on Social health and family, Culture situation of Kurds.
The agenda of the autumn session does not include any issue on Azerbaijan, as the country is in the run up to the presidential elections.
During the autumn session it is not planned to hold a meeting of the PACE Ad Hoc Committee on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, or elect the new chairman of this committee, Seyidov said.
"Over two days the session will mull over conflict between Georgia and Russia. Members of the PACE Ad Hoc Committee on Georgian-Russian conflict have left for Russia. The delegation will shortly visit Georgia. The session will discuss the results of visit and a report to be developed in this respect, Seyidov said.
Azerbaijan supports the territorial integrity of Georgia and the parliamentary delegates to the PACE will come out from this position at the PACE session. "Azerbaijan recognizes territorial integrity of Georgia. We want solution to the conflict within the framework of international norms, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, as well as peace in the region," Seyidov said.
The delegation will leave for Strasbourg on 27 September.