Arab states cannot impact Iran-West relations
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 12 / Trend D. Ibrahimova /
Despite the IAEA Director General's appeal for Arabic countries and their willingness to participate in settlement of conflicts between West and Iran, they have no impact lever to change Tehran's policy.
"Arabic countries will not be able to impact Iran's nuclear program, Iranian origin English expert on Iran Pirouz Mojtahed-Zadeh told Trend . They (Arabic countries) have neither economic nor political potential to impact Tehran."
During his speech IAEA Director General called Iran's Arabic neighbors for active participation in settlement of disputes between West and Tehran. Relations between western countries and Iran aggravate because the U.S. and some western countries fear that Iran will use its nuclear program in military purposes. But Tehran insists on peaceful character of nuclear program.
Al-Baradei's proposals have no political power, Mojtahed-Zadeh said. "Al Baradei is IAEA Director General. IAEA is the organization observing nuclear stations' activity in different world regions and Al Baradei's political statements are not significant," Eurosevik Study Centre Mojtahed-Zadeh told Trend over phone.
IAEA is the leading world international governmental forum of scientific-technical cooperation in peaceful use of nuclear technology. IAEA was established within the United Nations Organization (UN) in 1957 as the autonomous organization. The UN strives to achieve faster and wider use of atomic energy for peace maintenance, the agency's charter says.
Arabic countries are interested in suspending of Iran's nuclear program but they do not have enough impact on Tehran, experts said.
Arabs are worried about Israel's nuclear weapon and Iran's nuclear designing, leading political correspondent of Egypt on Middle East issues Al Seid Hani told Trend over phone.
If Israel and Iran continue nuclear designing, it can promote other Arabic countries to develop nuclear weapon, he said.
Neither West nor Arabic countries have opportunities to impact on Tehran, the expert said.
"Iran has certain goals. Iran is willing to be Islam face in the East. Iran also has powerful army and well-armed special sub-units that complicate impact of western and Arabic countries," Hani, deputy editor-in-chief of Al-Jumhuriya newspaper, said.
The Iranian armed forces have ballistic Shahab-3 rockets.
Iran has a startegy, of which nuclear power palys an important part,- Dr Ghada Karmi, an english expert in Middle East, lecturer of Exeter university, said to Trend by e-mail. Due to her words, the only way it could change course is if those Arab states demanded that Israel should disarm its nuclear weapons, and create a nuclear-free Middle East.
The problem of the Arab states in solving conflicts in the Middle East is that they have different positions, as it happens in the Palestinian conflict.
Syria, on the one hand, supports Hamas war against Israel in the Gaza Strip, while Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Jordan stand for cessation of the shelling by Hamas inside Israel.
Iran believes that Arab states have no possibility to impact Iran, despite they have already tried to interfere into the settlement of the conflict.
Head of the Arab League Amr Moussa in December 2008 stressed the importance of Arab countries' participation in the negotiations regarding Iran's nuclear program. He also said that the Arabs must not allow Iran and Western countries to make decisions concerning the Middle East without the participation of Arab countries, BBC quoted.
Despite the fears of Arab countries due to Tehran's nuclear program, re-establishment of relations between Western and Iran is also inefficient. "Restoration of relations between Western countries and Iran will weaken the influence of Arab countries in the Middle East, so they do not want this," Iranian expert on domestic issues Hasan Hanizade told said to Trend over phone. The United States is currently looking for an ally to resolve challenges in Afghanistan and Iraq, if Iran becomes U.S. ally, it will also weaken the influence of the Arab countries.
Presently, experts are considering the possible usage of Iran's territory as a transit corridor to deliver cargo to Afghanistan for NATO troops. Hillary Clinton invited Iran to attend the conference dedicated to Afghanistan in Holland on March 31.
T.Jafarov and U.Sadigova contributed in the article.