New investigation cell put into commission in Baku
Politics Materials 2 June 2009 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
A new isolation cell put into commission in Baku.
Chief Inspectorate of the Ministry of Justice Malik Alakparov told journalists that the new isolation cell meant for 2,500 people. Insulator would be composed of nine shells, but for the time being put into operation only three of them. In general, there are 576 cells for two, four and six people, Alakparov said.
The isolation cell meets the most modern standards, he said. According to Alakparov, prisoners in the Bailov Detention Unit No. 1 will be transferred to the new detention facility in the coming days, and. inmates of the Detention Unit No 3 in Shuvelan before the end of the year.
Alakparov said that the construction of new facilities for women for 350 people, educational institutions for 150 people and Court on Grave Crimes will be constructed near the detention facility in Baku.
Representatives of law enforcement agencies, media, heads of diplomatic corps, human rights activists got familiar with the health part, divisions of medical checkup, forensic recording, quarantine of the accused, investigation room, a centralized management system, punishment cells and other divisions of the isolation cell.