Uzbek public organizations continue to collect humanitarian aid for refugees
Politics Materials 19 June 2010 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 19 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbek public organizations continue to collect humanitarian aid for refugees from Kyrgyzstan.
Today, Tashkent will deliver more than 100 tons of humanitarian aid collected by the charitable foundation "Mehr Nuri", "Forum of Culture and Art of Uzbekistan" fund, Social Initiatives Support Fund and the republican public association "Women's Meeting" for refugees from Kyrgyzstan.
The first consignment of humanitarian aid collected by the fund, which contained 130 tons of food and medicines worth more than $ 200 million sum, was delivered to the Andijan region on Wednesday.
Two days have passed since sending the first shipment. People who want to help come to the office of the fund every day.
Humanitarian assistance to refugees was received, for example, from the Association of Business Women of Uzbekistan, a number of private enterprises, as well as from physical entities.
The Republican Public Fund "You are not alone" collected about 25 tons of humanitarian cargo on the first day of the campaign to collect aid for refugees.
Many people remain in the collection point as volunteers to help to pack the load.
People bring clothing for adults and children, hygiene products, medicines and food.
"These people were in a very difficult situation. I could not stay indifferent to it. I took a warm blanket, bought sugar, water, and came here," one of those who came to help said.
Last Tuesday the fund "You are not alone" has already sent the first consignment of humanitarian aid, consisting of 120 tons of food, water, medicines and blankets, which was delivered to the camps by 12 Kamaz cars for refugees. Volunteers of the fund are on the sites for several days.
The charitable project "Assistance from Camelot" to provide refugees with moral and material support in Uzbekistan was launched by a social movement of Uzbek youth "Camelot".
There are now about 100,000 temporary migrants in Uzbekistan affected by riots in southern Kyrgyzstan. The vast majority of refugees is women, children and elder people.