Appointing new foreign minister not to change situation around Iran
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 27 /Trend, T.Konyayeva/
The possible appointment of Ali Akbar Salehi to the post of Foreign Minister of Iran will not change the foreign policy of Iran and its positions regarding the nuclear program, said the director of the Russian Center for Public Policy Research Vladimir Yevseev.
"It is not worthy to hope for mitigation in Iran's foreign policy after the new foreign minister takes office, a member of the Trend Expert Council Yevseyev Trend in a telephone conversation. - I do not see any serious reasons for this."
On Jan.23, Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad proposed Salehi's candidacy to the post of Foreign Minister to the Parliament. On Jan. 30, Iran's parliament will vote on the appointment of Salehi as the foreign minister.
A month ago, Ahmadinejad dismissed Manouchehr Mottaki from the post of foreign minister and Salehi handed temporarily his powers. Salehi also continues to hold the post of head of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran.
Salehi, who is a graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, served as the Iranian representative to the IAEA, and in 2003 participated in the signing of the Additional Protocol to the Treaty on the Nonproliferation of Nuclear Weapons.
According to Yevseyev, the upcoming voting on Salehi's candidacy discourages him, because, in his opinion, it is absolutely impossible to combine the two posts - the foreign minister and head of the Atomic Energy Organization.
"Conditions of work at the Foreign Ministry require the full commitment of his head, and he can not be bound to any other positions, he said. - It needs to note that Iran's nuclear program is the pride of Iranians and requires maximum effort. In case of combining positions, he will not be able to qualitatively perform his duties in both positions."
Yevseyev believes that the process of negotiations between Iran and the international mediators demonstrates that apparently, no specific compromises can be at the Foreign Ministry.
"Even Salehi's rich political past did not inspire the belief that something will change, because he will be forced to obey the orders of the President, he said. - He has practically no freedom of maneuver, if judged on the activities of the previous head of the ministry."
Manouchehr Mottaki enough qualitatively fulfilled all that was told him, Yevseyev believes. "I do not think he did something to the detriment of the Islamic Republic. The new foreign minister will appear to behave in the same way - he will do what Ahmadinejad will tell him," the expert said.
Yevseyev called voluntarism Iranian president's decision to dismiss Mottaki.
"In Iran, the most important thing is to be loyal, in this case, it is possible to be unprofessional, said Yevseyev. - That is, if a person making wrong decision and leading the country to abyss as president, then no one besides spiritual leader can tell him that he is not right."
In December, Iranian president dismissed the previous foreign minister Manouchehr Mottaki. Mottaki served as foreign minister for nearly seven years. He was appointed to the post during Ahmadinejad's first term. At the time of dismissal, Mottaki was on an official visit to Senegal.
"Only one calms in this situation - Ahmadinejad can not be re-elected for the third term. There will be at least some change of leadership, said Yevseyev. - But he can come back in time."