Belarusian Embassy to be built in Baku (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 5 July 2011 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to build a Belarusian Embassy in Baku this year.
The details were added after the fifth paragraph (the first version was posted at 3:40)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 5 / Trend E. Tariverdiyeva /
The land exchange agreement for the embassy will be signed during the visit of Belarusian Prime Minister Mikhail Myasnikovich to Azerbaijan on July 7-8, Belarusian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Nikolai Paskevich said in Baku.
It is planned to sign a contract to purchase trucks produced by BelAZ plant and to recognize the diplomas of universities of the two countries, he said.
The Belarusian governmental delegation headed by Prime Minister Mikhail Myasnikovich will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on July 7-8, BELTA reported with reference to the press service of the Belarusian government.
The visit will take place at the invitation of the Azerbaijani side.
Myasnikovich plans to meet with Azerbaijani officials during the official visit of the Belarusian delegation.
It is planned to discuss urgent issues of bilateral relations, including prospects for attracting Azerbaijani investments to Belarus.
The delegation will also attend the opening ceremony of the the Belarusian-German Utility Equipment Department at the Ganja Automobile Factory.
The diplomatic relations between Belarus and Azerbaijan are actively developing at the level of the presidents, the governments and the parliaments, he said.
He said that Belarus and Azerbaijan are partners, including the EU project "Eastern Partnership". The countries coordinate their actions to achieve common goals.
The diplomat stressed that the two countries actively develop the cooperation in the humanitarian, scientific and business spheres. The exports of Belarusian goods to Azerbaijan increased by 5 times and reached almost $ 150 million in 2009-2010. The trade turnover between the countries increased by 7.2 times and reached $ 475 million in connection with providing Belarus with Azerbaijani oil this year.
Belarusian exports totaled $ 111 million, while imports from Azerbaijan to Belarus - $363 million.
"So, the tasks of reaching the billion-dollar trade turnover set by the presidents becomes real," the ambassador said.