Azerbaijan's UAV units carry out training flights (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Politics Materials 16 May 2022 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 16. In accordance with the combat training plan for 2022 approved by the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) carried out training flights, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Theoretical and practical knowledge of servicemen, as well as their ability to operate unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) in simulators were tested.
As part of the exercises, crews of unmanned aerial vehicles conducted ground reconnaissance at various altitudes, determined the coordinates of imaginary enemy ground targets and transmitted the received information to control points.
The main objectives of the exercises, held with consideration of combat experience gained in the second Karabakh war, are to improve the practical skills of the crews.