Western Azerbaijan Community condemns unfair statement of Council of Europe's commissioner
Politics Materials 28 August 2023 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 28. The Western Azerbaijan Community condemns the unfair statement of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Council of Europe, Dunja Mijatovic, of August 28, 2023, Trend reports.
"First of all, we would like to emphasize that there is no territorial unit called "Nagorno-Karabakh" on the territory of Azerbaijan. The fact that some still show disrespect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan after Armenia, at least in words, recognized Karabakh as Azerbaijani territory raises a number of questions. We urge the Commissioner to use the expression "Karabakh region of Azerbaijan" in the future.
After joining the Council of Europe in 2001, Azerbaijan constantly raised the topic of the consequences of the Armenian occupation related to the humanitarian sphere and human rights in this organization, but every time it received standard, unacceptable answers such as: "We are not a political organization; we do not interfere in such issues". Why is it that now, after Azerbaijan has liberated its territories, the same organization and the same officials take a completely different position?
Why has Dunja Mijatovic, who has been Commissioner since 2018, never once expressed concern about the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, ethnic cleansing, or the expulsion of a million Azerbaijanis?
Mass graves are being discovered one after another in the liberated territories. Recently, the remains of several Azerbaijani servicemen, discovered in mass graves and identified after 30 years, were consigned to the earth. Mass graves as a concept imply a gross violation of human rights. Why do you not express concern about this? August 30 is the International Day of Missing Persons. Maybe you should call on Armenia to hand over the coordinates of mass graves to Azerbaijan?
More than 300 Azerbaijanis have been killed or harmed by Armenia's mine terror since 2020. When will you, as Commissioner, express your attitude to this?
The Western Azerbaijan community calls on the Commissioner not to be hostage to double standards and to defend its independence," the statement reads.