OIC Foreign Ministers to assemble in Jidda
Politics Materials 3 November 2005 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, has been invited to a meeting of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), to be held in Jidda, Saudi Arabia, on 6 December 2005, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry announced.
Heads of 57 OIC member-states will discuss actual political, economic and culture problems, last developments in the Islamic world, as well as form a joint position on the perspective. The Ministers will accord the agenda of the Summit of the head of states. The same source said.
The OIC was established in 1969 at a conference of the heads of state and governments of Moslem countries in Rabbat, Morocco. The conference of the heads of the state and governments is held in every three year. The political body of the OIC is a conference of the foreign ministers, while its executive body is the General Secretariat and the headquarters is temporarily (until the liberation of Jerusalem ) placed in Jidda.