SAARPOLL company satisfied with exit-poll
Politics Materials 7 November 2005 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
“SAARPOLL company is satisfied with the organization of exit-poll in the country during the parliamentary elections held on 6 November 2005,” Andrews Saar, the head of the company told a news conference on Monday.
Saar announced that the company held exit-poll in 124 constituencies. On 4 November 12 representatives of the company were dispatched to Goychay, Ismayilli, Lankaran and Ali-Bayramly. The initial results of exit-poll were placed in the company’s website in early hours of Monday (7 November).
Santa Communication, an international financial group, renders financial assistance to the company in the implementation of exit-poll. Saar noted that the company was ready to carry out exit-polls in the country if necessary.
The Director of the Center of Regional Development, Chingiz Ismayilov, who assisted the company in organization of exit-poll in Azerbaijan, said that despite some observers’ interference in some constituencies, exit-poll was held successfully.