Pierre Shevlaier: It is time for settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Politics Materials 21 November 2005 20:24 (UTC +04:00)
The time has come to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, a special representative of Belgium to OSCE Pierre Shevalier said in a statement at the meeting with the Speaker of the Azerbaijan’s Parliament (Milli Mejlis) Murtuz Aleskerov on 21 November, Trend reports.
В"After contacts with the USA governmental circles, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen I came to the conclusion, that the following year will become important for the conflict settlement. We must combine all achievements, all proposals put forward by the sides.
It is unacceptable for me, that the country, possessing such an extensive economic potential suffers from the conflict. We must do the utmost for arranging the meetings of the sides for their rapprochement. Belgium during its period of the chairmanship at OSCE is ready to render all necessary assistance”, he said.
Aleskerov said, no results have been achieved during 13 years of the OSCE Minsk Group activities, and voiced the hope that Belgium will support actively the peaceful settlement process during its chairmanship.