No one can ban Azerbaijan to develop relationships with Northern Cyprus вЂ" Turkish Amb
Politics Materials 2 December 2005 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
No one can ban Azerbaijan to develop culture and economic relationships with the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Turan Moraly, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Turkey, told Trend. He was commenting on the development of mutual relationships between Azerbaijan and the North Cyprus.
“I don’t think Baku to refuse the development of relationships with Cypriot-Turks,” Moraly underlined. The Greek community of Cyprus blackmails Azerbaijan, wishing the cessation of relationships between Baku and Northern Cyprus.
In particular, Nicosia’s negative standpoint will affect the implementation of the EU’s New Neighborhood Policy program. “All obstacles on the way of integration of Azerbaijan into the European community are removed gradually,” the diplomat underlined, adding that the EU and UN have repeatedly stated on the necessity of removing the international isolation of the Northern Cyprus.