Perspectives of bilateral trade & commercial co-op to be discussed in Cairo
Politics Materials 23 December 2005 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
“The visit program of Heydar Babayev, the Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister, planned to Egypt from 25 to 26 December and the agenda of the 2nd meeting of the Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation were determined,” Aghasalim Shukurov, the first secretary of the Azerbaijani embassy in Egypt, told Trend exclusively.
According to Shukurov, the program includes bilateral meetings of the Azerbaijani Minister and the delegation led by him with Egyptian Prime Minister, as well as Trade and Industry Minister, International Cooperation Minister, Health Minister, and Investment Minister. The Minister will also meet with the President of the Association of Egyptian Businessmen. Babayev plans to meeting with Egyptian businessmen and inform them about the economic situation in Azerbaijan.
The meetings planned in Cairo will discuss the issues of mutual interest, particularly, cooperation in health, agriculture, trade and mutual investment. The sides also plan to consider prolongation of the existing Baku-Sharm-al-Sheikh flight to Cairo.
According to Shukurov, the forthcoming negotiations will concern increase of goods turnover between Azerbaijan and Egypt. Over the last 9 months the goods turnover between the two countries comprised $ 2.8m, 2004 - $ 1.6m. In 2004 the balance in black was in favor of Egypt, in 2005 - Azerbaijan.
The co-chairmen of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation are Faiza Abul Nagha, the Egyptian Foreign Minister, and Heydar Babayev, the Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister.