Politics Materials 9 March 2006 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Emir of Qatar Khamad bin Khalifa al Sani will visit Azerbaijan this year. The announcement by the Emir in a farewell meeting with the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Elman Arasly, in connection with the completion of his diplomatic tenure in this country, the Azerbaijani embassy in Saudi Arabia told Trend.
During the talks emir emphasized the importance of visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Qatar in 2004 for further development of bilateral relations between the two countries and noted the necessity of further initiatives required to strengthen the results of the visit. Emir also asked the Ambassador to tell the Azerbaijani President about his plans to visit Azerbaijan this year.
Ambassador Arasli also met with hereditary prince Tamim bin Khamad al Sani, Foreign Minister Ahmed Makhmud and the head of staff the Qatar`s armed forces Ali Atiya. In the course of meetings a number of issues, including the opening of embassies in Baku and Doha were discussed.