Security Ministry reveals a group involved in drug trafficking via Iran-Azerbaijan-Russia
Politics Materials 3 April 2006 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
A criminal search carried out by the Ministry of National Security revealed several groups which attempted for drug trafficking via the Iran-Azerbaijan-Russia-Japan route.
The Security Ministry told Trend that on 28 March 2006 residents of Edisha village of Jalilabad District - Agayev Ruslan, 21, Guliyev Vadim, 18, Guliyev Saleh, 18, and a resident of Salyan District, Abdullayev Elchin, 29, who were involved in the drug trafficking from Iran to Azerbaijan, were arrested. Drug substances n the volume of 21,694kg packed specially with a brand of production on it were taken out fro the criminals.
During the operation the criminals attempted to escape from the place of incident and hide near Shorsulu village of Salyan district. As a result of decisive measures they succeeded to detain ember of the criminal group.
The Ministry of National Security filed a lawsuit Рѕn in the case in connection with Article 206.3.2 (smuggling by a group of people earlier entering a deal) and Articles 234.4.1 and 234.4.3 (illegal fabrication, production, maintenance, delivery, re-transportation or marketing of drug and psycho-tropical substances in volumes by a group which earlier entered a deal) of the Criminal Code.