A protest rally held in front of the Georgian embassy
Politics Materials 24 April 2006 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
A political rally protesting against the treatment of Azerbaijanis living in Georgia was organized by the members of political movement Azerbaijan Way beside the Georgian embassy in Baku on April 24, the party` s press-service told Trend.
Rally participants demanded revisal of the Georgian law on land reform and education adopted in 1997, protection of the azerbaijani historical- cultural monuments located in Georgia, and respect the rights and freedoms of Azerbaijanis residing in Georgia. After, the party head, Ilgar Gasimov publicly read a letter addressed to the Georgian president and action` s resolution.
The letter stated that injustices have been committed during the land reform and privatization process on the territories of ethnic Azerbaijanis residence, whereas the education law adopted in 1997 has restricted rights of Azerbaijanis and other ethnic minorities in Georgia
Azerbaijani historical- cultural monuments also have been mistreated. If events will continue to develop in the same groove it won `t lead to nothing good in relations between the two countries, he said.
Resolution and letter have been submitted to the Georgian ambassador advisor, David Devnozashvili. Considering that April 24 is an Easter holiday, embassy invited rally participants to hold talks some other day.
Rally has been dispersed by the police.