Speaker receives chairman of Pakistan's parliamentary commission on human rights
Politics Materials 10 May 2006 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Oktai Asadov, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan parliament], received the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on human rights of the Pakistani Senate, Said Muhammad Zafar, who is currently visiting Azerbaijan, the Milli Majlis told Trend.
Speaking on the history of friendly relationships between the two countries the speaker stressed that Pakistan was one of first countries which recognized the sovereignty of Azerbaijan and we are interested in the development of relationships with this country. He underlined the special role of the Presidents in the development of bilateral cooperation and reminded of Azerbaijani presidents visit to Pakistan. The documents signed during the mutual visits and agreements achieved so far created considerable judicial base for comprehensive upgrade of bilateral relationships.
Zafar announced that Pakistan was interested in the development of relationships with friendly Azerbaijan. He thanked the Azerbaijani President and people on behalf of the Pakistani president and people for assistance during the earthquake. The Pakistani MP is going to participate in the solemn celebrations dedicate to the 83rd birthday of national leader Heydar Aliyev on 10 May.