Azerbaijan and Romania have very friendly relations Mayor of Bucharest
Politics Materials 7 August 2006 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Romania have very friendly relations. And as a result of these relations, we, together with Azerbaijani embassy in Romania, put the bust of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in Bucharest,, the mayor of the second sector of Bucharest city Nikolay Ontsanu who is in Baku with an official visit, told journalists on August 7, Trend reports.
We know that there have been hard periods in the history of Azerbaijan. However, Heydar Aliyevs coming to the power caused Azerbaijans way out from the hard situation. Today, the economic development of Azerbaijan is at a high level. We are very happy that Ilham Aliyev continues the way launched by Heydar Aliyev, the guest added.
Besides, Ontsanu stressed that Romania highly assesses the efforts of Ilham Aliyev
to develop the relations between Azerbaijan and Romania. According to the mayor, after arriving in Romania, the Azerbaijani leader met with the Romanian president Trayan Basesk and discussed the development of the economic relations, as well as cooperation in other spheres. And the mutual visits of Azerbaijani and Romanian presidents show that other cooperation projects will be worked out.
The mayor emphasized that he intends to hold Azerbaijani Days in Romania and Romanian Days in Azerbaijan. He pointed out that he will meet with his Baku colleague and discuss the expansion of the cooperation.