Politics Materials 15 August 2006 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
Official news
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev opened in Lankaran the medical diagnostic center, the first of all being built in the region of the country, Trend reports.
Addressing the public the President noted that the Center would meet the highest international standards. It will be equipped with devices produced by Siemens company. The Center, the first of its type throughout the country, will render services of premium quality.
The economic development of the country continues and the projects are very successfully implemented. At present some infrastructure projects enabling to resolve for resolution of many problems are being carried out, Aliyev stressed.
The President in particular noted that the reconstruction of the Baku-Astara automobile route, which would play a considerable role in the region, will start shortly, whereas the reconstruction of roads in the western and northern directions, the construction of new airports in Lankaran, Ganja, and Zakatala are underway.
Aliyev said that within a year the budget of Azerbaijan has got doubled, while next year it is expected to increase. The wages and pensions will be increased and big infrastructure projects
will be set up this year. The energy security is of great priority for Azerbaijan and therefore, many energy projects are being realized in the country. Aliyev underscored.
During his visit to Salyan district on August 10, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the ceremony of laying 220-kilowatt electric substation in Salyan.
The strong industry and economical potential are our primary tasks, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev told while delivering a report before the community of Salyan district on August 10, Trend reports.
According to the president, today Azerbaijan takes the leadership for the economic development. According to the information for the first half year, the economic development in Azerbaijan has increased by 36%, industrial production 41%, and 435 thousand new workplaces have been opened to date. The infrastructure develops and roads, energetic objects, schools and social objects are being constructed in the country.
Our goal is the strong economy and strong social policy, Aliyev told, adding that the revenues received from the projects realized in Azerbaijan will be directed towards resolving the problems of the population being under hard situations.
On August 10, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by the special envoy of the president on Caspian Sea, the Iranian deputy foreign minister Mehti Safari.
During the meeting, it was mentioned that the mutual relation between Azerbaijan and Iran in various sphere are successfully developing, and the mutual visits of the state heads plays a great role in the development of these relations.
During his visit to Salyan district on August 10, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got familiar with the construction process of Olympic sport complex, Trend reports.
This object equals about AZN 3 mln. The construction is realized by Nurqun group of companies. Putting the object into exploitation has been scheduled for June 2007.
The minister of youth and sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov noted that the number of Olympic complexes put into exploitation in Azerbaijan will reach 40 by the end of 2008.
On August 7, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the credential of the German ambassador to Azerbaijan Pyer Christoph Shtankin.
During the meeting, the diplomat noted that he will continue necessary efforts to further expand the bilateral relations, Trend reports. He added the German government is ready to provide all types of assistance for the peaceful solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the norms of international laws.
Touching on the realization of the regional oil and gas projects, the ambassador emphasized that Azerbaijan became a strategic country for Europe after putting Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline into exploitation. The ambassador voiced his desire for the visit of the Azerbaijani president to Berlin.
Besides, the Azerbaijan president received the credential of the Belarusian ambassador to Azerbaijan Nikolay Pastkevich. He mentioned the wide opportunities for developing the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Belarus. Azerbaijani president stressed that the cooperation between the two countries takes a new phase.
A park in Bucharest was named after Heydar Aliyev, the mayor of the second sector of Bucharest Nikolaye Ontsanu told at the meeting with Azerbaijani Ilham Aliyev on August 7, Trend reports.
He presented to the president the official decision of the Bucharest mayor dated June 27 regarding appointing the park to the name of Heydar Aliyev, where a bust of ex-Azerbaijani president was installed.
Azerbaijani president called this decision an important event, and expressed his gratitude to the mayor for this decision. According to the president, this decision is the indicator of respect toward H.Aliyev, as well as high level of the relations between the two countries.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev participated in the foundation of a new building of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan. The President noted that the improvement of the legal system in Azerbaijan goes in rapid pace.
Aliyev stressed, The process continues successfully. It has the beginning, but is endless.
The President marked the successful implementation of economic reforms and attraction of investments. Azerbaijan ranks as the first in the region for the amount of per capita investment, he stressed. It is necessary to improve the legal system of the country. The investors are first of all interested in legal and tax legislation of the country.
However, despite the successful upgrade of court system, there are still shortages. Too many problems exist in the regions and they should be resolved, the head of state underlined.
According to the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Taleh Garashov was dismissed from his position of head of Jallabad District Executive Power. He was appointed the head of Heftchala District Executive Power. According to other order, the head of Heftchala District Executive Power Fazail Alishov was dismissed from his position.
Besides, the president appointed Aziz Azizov the new head of Jallabad District Executive Power.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to award Gabil Imamverdiyev, a prominent Azerbaijani poet, the order of Istiglal.
Imamverdiyev was awarded the highest decoration for his great services in the development of the Azerbaijani literature.
Foreign policy
The winter session of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will be held in January 2007 in Vienna, the deputy chairman of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament], the head of Azerbaijani delegation in OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Bahar Muradova told Trend.
Muradov stressed that a session of the Permanent Committee of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will be held in Malta until the beginning of the winter session. This session will be participated by the heads and secretaries of delegations. The agenda of the meeting hasnt been forwarded to us yet, Muradov said. She stressed that irrespective of what questions are discussed at the meeting, Azerbaijani delegation always keep the problems facing the country on the focus of attention. We are eager to include and discuss in the agenda the issues regarding occupation policy of Armenia, as well as other global problems, Muradova said.
The Azerbaijani delegation in OSCE Parliamentary Assembly includes the chairman of the permanent commission of the Azerbaijani parliament on agrarian policy Eldar Ibrahimov, the chairman of the permanent commission on human rights Rabiyat Aslanova and parliament deputies Fattah Heydarov, Fazil Gazanfaroglu and Azay Guliyev.
On August 9, the delegation headed by the Turkish prime minister, state minister Mehmet Ali Shahin visited Heydar Aliyev Fund. The executive director of the fund Anar Alakparov introduced the guest to Heydar Aliyev Fund.
The delegation was accompanied by the minister of youth and sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rustamov and the Turkish ambassador to Azerbaijan Turan Morali.
The director of the fund A.Alakbarov introduced the guest to the exposure reflecting different moments of the life of ex-president of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and photos reflecting his meetings with outstanding political and state figures of the world, popular workers of science, culture and art.
The guests saw the photos of Heydar Aliyev with heads of Turkey state and government, as well as got familiar with the documents related to the childhood, school and institute years of Heydar Aliyev, books and web-site of the fund. The Turkish state minister put down a note in the guest nook of Heydar Aliyev Fund.
Alekperov presented a book dedicated to the activity of Heydar Aliyev Fund in 2005-2006s to Shahin.
On August 8, the foreign minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov who is in Stockholm with an official visit held a meeting with the state secretary of Sweden, deputy minister of industry and trade Sven Erik Seder. Besides, talks were held in the Trade Council of Sweden and Russian-Swedish Trade Chamber, Trend reports quoting the press-center of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry. Mammadyarov met with the vise-president of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, the member of Swedish parliament Ms. Ton Finskard.
In the second half of the day, the Azerbaijani foreign minister is expected to meet with the president of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, special envoy of the organization on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Karl de Gukht.
The Azerbaijani embassy will be opened in Sweden by the end of this year. This question was discussed by Azerbaijani foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov during his official visit to Stockholm and meeting with his Swedish colleague Yan Eliasson, Trend reports quoting the press-center of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The Swedish minister was submitted the order of Azerbaijani president on establishment of an embassy in this country. The sides exchanged views on the role of the international organizations in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Eliasson, who played a role of no small importance in achieving the cease-fire regime between Azerbaijan and Armenia in 1994, mentioned the significance of the peaceful solution of the conflict. Besides, he voiced his concerns over the fires in Azerbaijans occupied territories and said that this issue will be on the focus of attention.
The ministers discussed the development of the economic cooperation, especially involvement of Swedish businessmen and investments into Azerbaijan, conducting of joint business-forum with the participation of Azerbaijani head. Besides, discuss
Ions were held on the establishment of joint intergovernmental economic commission.
Mammadyarov held several meetings with Swedish senior officials and the representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora during his official visit to Stockholm. The visit was completed on August 9.
Azerbaijan and Romania have very friendly relations. And as a result of these relations, we, together with Azerbaijani embassy in Romania, put the bust of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in Bucharest,, the mayor of the second sector of Bucharest city Nikolay Ontsanu who is in Baku with an official visit, told journalists on August 7, Trend reports.
We know that there have been hard periods in the history of Azerbaijan. However, Heydar Aliyevs coming to the power caused Azerbaijans way out from the hard situation. Today, the economic development of Azerbaijan is at a high level. We are very happy that Ilham Aliyev continues the way launched by Heydar Aliyev, the guest added.
Besides, Ontsanu stressed that Romania highly assesses the efforts of Ilham Aliyev to develop the relations between Azerbaijan and Romania. According to the mayor, after arriving in Romania, the Azerbaijani leader met with the Romanian president Trayan Basesk and discussed the development of the economic relations, as well as cooperation in other spheres. And the mutual visits of Azerbaijani and Romanian presidents show that other cooperation projects will be worked out.
The mayor emphasized that he intends to hold Azerbaijani Days in Romania and Romanian Days in Azerbaijan. He pointed out that he will meet with his Baku colleague and discuss the expansion of the cooperation.
The Romanian president Trayan Basesku will arrive in Azerbaijan in October of the current year, with an official visit, the Azerbaijani ambassador to Romania Eldar Hasanov told journalists, Trend reports.
He stressed that a meeting of the interstate commission will be held during the visit. Besides, the foreign ministers of the two countries will discuss the visit of Romanian president. According to Hasanav, Romania and Azerbaijan have signed an agreement on the cooperation in the sphere of culture, economy, banking relations and fight with terrorism and organized criminality.
ArmenianAzerbaijani conflict
Araz Azimov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, told the local television channel ANS Azerbaijan has stressed the necessity of conduct of monitoring by a group of experts, comprised of local and international specialists, in the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line to reveal the reasons of fireСЂС'РѕРІ.
He was commenting on the statement by special envoy of the OSCE chairman-in-office, Andzey Kasprzyk, on the fir in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan.
Azimov said that Kasprsyk asserted the fact of fire. This is the important result for us, Kasprzyk is not an expert, in particular in the ecology issues and cannot define the reasons causing fire, underscored.
The deputy minister added that in his report Kasprzyk asserts that the document is of political character. He stresses the necessity of conduct of monitoring by an export group.
Azimov said that the group should include specialists in the sphere of ecology, as well as emergencies.
An Azerbaijani parliamentary representative to the PACE, also the deputy chairman of the Civil Solidarity Party, Fazil Ibrahimli, said the although the Council of Europe recognized Armenia as a belligerent country, the organization still does not treat it in this way, Trend reports.
The Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE aimed at informing the world with Armenias annexation policy. Firing by Armenians in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan is a new form of Armenian vandalism. An exchange of opinions on the application of dual standards in respect to Azerbaijan and the PACEs position on Nagorno-Karabakh will be discussed at the winter session of the PACE. The Azerbaijani parliamentary representatives are developing necessary documents, which will be submitted to relevant bodies of the PACE, he underlined.
Ibrahimli noted that PACE demonstrates indifference in prevention of annexation policy by Armenia. The organization has enough opportunities and mechanisms to pressure. Even it is possible to suspend Armenias membership in the form of demand and ultimatum. However, the PACE does not demonstrate such a position. If the world recognizes Armenia as belligerent country, it will be possible to pressure on it, he stressed.
Though the PACE adopted a resolution 1416 on recognition of Armenia as a belligerent country, there is similar attitude towards a victim of the aggression Azerbaijan and an aggressor county Armenia.
OSCE and other several international organizations demonstrates double standards in relation with Azerbaijan, the deputy chairman of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament], the head of Azerbaijani delegation in OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Bahar Muradov exclusively told Trend, commenting on the monitoring of Anjey Kaspishk, the personal representatives of the present OSCE chairman, in connection with the fires committed by Armenians in Azerbaijans occupied territories.
As a result of monitoring on July 3-5 on front line, Kaspishk noted that there is no strangeness in fires.
According to Muradova, in this issue, OSCE forms a position in accordance with the attitude of Kaspishk. There is no other international organization that has enough information about Azerbaijan as OSCE. Kaspisk always acts from diplomatic position by not accusing none of the conflict sides. Naturally, we are concerned about this, she said.
According to Muradova, activities were demonstrated in all international organizations, in which Azerbaijan is represented, to prevent the fires. Although the international community didnt give enough reaction to this issue, official Baku will continue the fight. Double standards still emerge in this issue. But we will be eager to include each question regarding national interests of Azerbaijan into the agenda of international organizations, Muradova emphasized.
She added that an appeal was forwarded to the active chairman of OSCE Karl de Guht for expressing his attitude towards the vandalism actions of Armenia. My subjective opinion is that OSCE, as a mediator in the settlement of the conflict, isnt eager to accuse the sides, she emphasized.
In his exclusive interview with Trend the special envoy of the OSCE chairman-in-office, Andzey Kasprzyk said at the request of the Azerbaijani side, I held a 3-day monitoring in several places. Fires in the contact line are not something unusual. Every year I observe over the fired sections. But this time Azerbaijan prepared and submitted a very comprehensive document for 2006. Besides I can assert that the spread of fires, taking into cooperation the climatic conditions this year, is larger than the usual.
Two documents, revealing the occupation policy of Armenia, are being prepared for submit to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), the member of Azerbaijani delegation in PACE, PM Ganira Pashayeva told Trend.
The deputy noted that Armenia forces the Azerbaijani captives to work in Kalbajar gold fields and various heavy works. It often causes their tragic death. Besides, the Azerbaijani representatives visiting Nagorno-Karabakh were not allowed to go to Kalbajar. I have prepared a document in relation with this issue to submit to PACE, Pashayeva said.
Besides, she stressed that they have sever facts related to the activity of foreign companies in Azerbaijans occupied territories. According to the international principles, such facts are unacceptable. Nagorno-Karabakh is the territory of Azerbaijan. Therefore, each company that desires to function in that territory should receive permit only from official Baku, Pashayeva added.
Pashayeva added that she works on the next document to present to the discussion of PACE.
The Armenian actions are contrary to principles of the Council of Europe, the Geneva Convention, and other international principles., MP Ganira Pashayeva, the member of Azerbaijan delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe told Trend.
She pointed out that she prepares a document concerning the recent firings of peaceful population of villages located close to the front by Armenians, and the intense breaking of the cease-fire regime by them to the Parliamentary Assembly. The main goals of the recent breakings of the cease-fire from by Armenians are local peaceful population. The people of those villages which lies near the front fear to come out to the fields under crops where they work because of Armenian snipers, she told.
She also pointed out that there are no suspicions that just Armenia stands for the Nagorno-Karabakh separatists. I raised this issue at the summer session of the Parliamentary Assembly. I marked that Armenian President Robert Kocharyan congratulated the separatists on the day of occupation of the Town of Shusha. The visit of the Armenian Prime-Minister and Defense Minister to Nagorno-Karabakh complicates the situation. Moreover, the Armenian Defense Minister participates in the military trainings of the Nagorno-Karabakh separatists. During my speech I proved that Armenia is the main party of the conflict, she stressed.
According to her, despite the 14/16 Resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe on Acknowledgement Armenia as an aggressor urged Armenia to withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Yerevan has chosen the way of complicating of the situation. Now Armenian targets are peaceful population of the areas lies close to the front. The people live in a fear in their villages. Armenian military units regularly fire them, she told.
The MP told that despite the Armenia being a member of the Council of Europe, it carries out actions contrary to the principles of this organization. She also said that during the summer session of the Parliamentary Assembly more than 40 members of the organization signed the document on Armenian Policy on Illegal Settlement of Armenians on the Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan being prepared earlier. The document also points out that Armenia makes burnings on the occupied territories of Nagorno-Karabakh, excepting Kalbajar and Lachin where it settles Armenians. That speaks that Armenians intend to hold a referendum in the future, she stated, pointed out that according to the official state program of Armenia till 2010 it is stipulated to raise Armenian population in Nagorno-Karabakh up to 300,000 people. I marked in the document that 23,000 Armenians were settled in Lachin. Among them the most are citizens of Armenia. The Armenian Government pledges to provide them with all necessary conditions and render
a financial aid to them. There are foreign citizens of the Armenian origin there, she told.
Pashayeva also told that she has prepared a resolution on the Armenian actions contrary to all international principles and submitted it to the parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe.
Political life
The candidates participating in the municipal elections scheduled for October 6, 2006 will not be created opportunities for free agitation in mass media, the chairman of the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) Mazahir Panahov told Trend.
He noted that according to the Electoral Codex of Azerbaijan, all members of political parties and blocks participating in the municipal elections are allowed to hold free propaganda campaign in mass media (televisions and newspapers). However, the candidates of the municipal elections scheduled for October 6 will not be presented such opportunities. Because there are more than 2700 municipalities in the country. And the elections will be held over 604 municipalities. Therefore, such difficulties will emerge in these elections, Panahov emphasized.
This year, no elections will be held in the newly created municipality of Nardaran settlement, the chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov told journalists, Trend reports.
He justified the reason for not conducting elections in that municipality through the absence of alternative of candidates, balloted from this district.
11 members should be elected for each municipality. And only 11 candidates were registered in the Nardaran municipality.
According to Panahov, if 12 candidates were registered in that municipality, the elections would be held there. However, according to the requirements of the Electoral Code, if 11 candidatures were put forward for 11 places, then elections are not held in that municipality.
The ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP) has bully completed the preparation works for the by-election, re-run election, and new municipal election to be held on October 6, 2006, the press service of the party told Trend.
It is reported that a broad campaign of measures has been prepared for the candidates` agitation campaign at the high level. According to the Central election Committee, totally 4609 persons were registered for the holding of the election of 1931 members of the municipalities in 82 constituencies. The YAP party nominated 1605 persons, the opposition parties nominated 150 persons, 2999 persons were nominated independently.
According to the political belonging, the most candidates are belong to YAP. Out of 4609 nominated candidates 2211 members of YAP, 150 members of Party of National Front of Azerbaijan, Musavat, Party of the National Front of United Azerbaijan, Party of Civil Solidarity, Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, Party of Civil Unity, etc.
According to the invitation of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), Nikolos Ontsano, the mayor of the second sector of Bucharest and also the deputy chairman of Bucharest organization of ruling Social-Democratic Party, met with PM Ali Ahmadov, the executive secretary of NAP. The meeting focused on the bilateral relations, Trend reports.
Ahmadov welcomed the initiative of erecting the monument of Heydar Aliyev in Bucharest. Besides, discussions were held on the prospects of the relations between the parties of the two countries.
The meeting was also attended by deputy executive secretary of NAP, PM Siyavush Novruzov, PM Malahat Hasanova and the employees of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Seyran Mirzazade and Sayyad Aran.
The Block of Bizim Azerbaijan (Our Azerbaijan) continues its activity under other name, the Founder of The Block, the Chairman of Turkic Nationalists Vugar Bayturan told Trend.
Bayturan pointed out that during the meeting of the Chairmen of the Block being held on August 8 two questions were put for discussion. To adopt a new charter of the block and form the institute of chairmen. The first decision has already made. The discussion of the second one was postponed to the regular meeting of the Block, he told. He also added that during the meeting the Block`s name changing and structural changes issues were discussed.
State Building
On August 7, the defense minister of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Safar Abiyev received the French ambassador to Azerbaijan Bernar de Shafo and the military attachГ©, colonel- lieutenant Mark Babyu who completes his mission in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the press-service of the ministry.
Babyu presented information about the works done in the person of military attachГ© and expressed his gratitude for creation of a favorable condition. He voiced his confidence form the future development of the military cooperation between France and Azerbaijan. Abiyev noted that France assumes a great importance for Azerbaijan. France is the co-chair country of OSCE Minsk Group involved in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We believe that France will make its contribution to the fair solution of the conflict, the minister added.
The minister presented information about the creation of the Armenian state in South Caucasus and historical reasons of Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict. According to Abiyev, Azerbaijan is ready to continue the cooperation with France in the military sphere.
The French diplomat noted that France and its president support the rapidly settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
On August 8, the defense minister of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Safar Abiyev received the new Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan Vasili Istratov, Trend reports with reference to the press-service of the Defense Ministry.
During the meeting taking a familiarization character, Istratov noted that he feels a great satisfaction with his new position. Besides, he voiced his confidence that the Russian-Azerbaijani relations will develop in the future. We will continue the military cooperation with Azerbaijan, Istratov said.
Abiyev noted that Azerbaijan will continue to cooperate with Russia in many spheres, including military. Russia is our historical neighbor. We should keep and develop the good-neighborhood relations, the minister emphasized.
Touching on the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict, Abiyev ruled out that Azerbaijan desires the increase of the activities of Russia as a co-chair country of OSCE Minsk Group.