Municipalities to Be Granted with Additional Authorities
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
A permanent parliamentary commission on regional issues of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan Parliament] was held on December 13, 2006, Trend reports. The meeting discussed an issue on granting the municipalities with additional authorities.
In compliance with the draft law, several proposals to grant the municipalities with 8 authorities on government and development of education, culture, health, public transport, agriculture and economic facilities were discussed. The authorities are granted on the base of an agreement between the municipalities and executive bodies.
Arif Rahimzade, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on regional issues, noted that the authorities will be granted on the base of a special program. After the approval of the law it is planed to develop and adopt a large program on concrete issues regarding the granting of municipalities.
After the discussions the bill was recommended for consideration at the plenary meeting of the parliament.