Annexes and Amendments are Expected to be Made to Military Legislation in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 18:14 (UTC +04:00)
The next session of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament] will take place on December 15. The meeting will focus on the annexes and amendments to the Military Legislation, Trend reports with reference to the Press-Service of the Parliament.
It should be mentioned that the specialists of the Executive Apparat of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration had devised the bill envisaging annexes and amendments to the military legislation and submitted document to the Parliament.
According to the project, the privileges intended for the conscripts for the military service will be liquidated. If the intended amendments are adopted, the period of draft to the army will be extended from 20 to 30 days; the conscripts whose one parent is the invalid of the second group will be drafted to army; the service period of the higher-educated people will be prolonged up to 1,5 years; as well as an executive body will be defined to draw out the list of the conscripts submitting document to the magistracy and post-graduate study; the privilege for the people having three children to be released from the military service will be liquidated.
The project was discussed by the Permanent Parliamentary Commission for Security and Referendum, and a decision was made to present the document to the discussions of the Parliament.