UNICEF Marks Its 60th Anniversary in Baku
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 21:10 (UTC +04:00)
A ceremony dedicated to the sixtieth anniversary of UNICEF (United Nations Children's Fund) has been held in the Azerbaijan Philharmonic Society today, on December 14, Trend reports.
Elchin Efendiyev, Vice Premier of Azerbaijan gave a welcome speech during the opening of the event. According to him, UNICEF has worked in Azerbaijan since 1994, and it has always rendered its assistance in the children's and women's rights protection, particularly of those who suffered as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Mr. Efendiyev reminded that Azerbaijan goes through an economic boom, and that it allows focusing on the attention of the children protection issue, and that the President of the Country had paid a particular attention to that.
The Vice-Premier emphasized a particular importance of UNICEF close cooperation with the Heydar Aliyev Fund and projects being implemented, particularly creation of conditions for children who lost parental care.
During the opening, Hannah Singer, Head of UNICEF Baku Office, gave a speech as well. She informed about the activity of the Organization both worldwide and in Azerbaijan, and stressed the importance of protecting children rights and increase care for them.
The arrangement was continued with the performance of the Children Symphonic Orchestra
During the event, a congratulation letter of MP Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Heydar Aliyev Fund, and Ambassador of the UNESCO and ISESCO Good Will was presented.