USAID Community Relations Program Presented in Baku
Politics Materials 20 December 2006 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Today, December 20, the presentation of the Community Relations Program of the U.S Agency for International Development, which is implemented by the Harmony project and aims to support community development in Azerbaijan took place in Baku, Trend reports.
Making a speech in the presentation, the Harmony Project Director, Kerry Kosbi provided information on the priorities of the project. Next year the project will cover the spheres such as city-building (within the project, 10 participants will be selected from Baku), financing of health (11 participants from Baku, Gakh, Sheki, Agdash, Ismayilli and Apsheron), marketing campaign for the public advertisement (10 participants from Baku), financing of agriculture (10 participants from the whole country), youth association for interests and sports (11 participants from Baku, Sumgait, Sheki, Guba and Lenkaran), ensuring participation of women in election process (11 participants from Baku, Ganja, Zakatala, Guba, Lenkoran and Nakchivan).