MP Siyavush Novruzov: Azerbaijan Citizens, Fathers of 2 Children Must Be Exempted from Military Service
Politics Materials 22 December 2006 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Today, during the meeting of Azerbaijan Parliament, Siyavush Novruzov, a member of the Milli Majlis, Deputy Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan (YAP) Party, proposed that Azerbaijani citizens who are fathers of at least two children must be exempted from military service, Trend reports.
According to him, the call-up of citizens of the above-mentioned category will trigger additional problems to their families. Those who are sitting here are mainly the fathers of two children. When fathers of two children are called up to military service, their families face serious difficulties. The point is how the children of those who would be called up to the military service are brought up without their fathers, he said.
He also stressed that some countries had introduced the practice for those citizens who do not want to go to military service. They pay a certain amount of means that are sent to the army. Let them pay $100-150 thousand, let them serve one month and go wherever they like. And we will spend the amount on the development of our army. Turkey currently uses such practice. Georgia is expected to turn to this system as well. To finally solve the issue, Azerbaijan should use this practice as well, said Mr. Novruzov.
Expressing his position towards the proposal, Azerbaijan Speaker Ogtay Asadov said that any person must timely serve in the army. We should not wait till the day when the citizen has three children, and only then call him up, said Mr. Asadov.