Democratic Reforms Party: Press is Suppressed
Politics Materials 2 March 2007 17:24
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S. Ilhamghizi / The Democratic Reforms Party (DRP) of Azerbaijan has expressed its concerns about the situation with the press.
The Party considers a new wave of attacks on press is increasing in Azerbaijan.
Newspapers Gundelik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan are systematically attacked by various circles.
At the same time the resolving of the problem about the frequency of the ANS Television and Radio Company is being willfully postponed.
Journalists constantly bear endless court trials. Aggressive attacks against media very often ends with violence.
The forces that chose establishment of civil society and democratic values in Azerbaijan, as well as integration of Azerbaijan into Euro-Atlantic organizations, should be patient with dissidence in press, which is one of the peculiarities of liberal society. They have to reply within the frames of law and without applying any kind of violence.
At the same time the DRP calls upon journalists not to use obscene words about people in their articles, which might hurt them, and to keep to journalistic ethics.